Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can taking Clonidine for high BP in half cause flu-like symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5771 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I’m taking Clonidine for High BP, I was only on for 2 weeks,0.1mg (twice a day) and had every side effect. The Dr. Said to to cut back to once a day for 3 days and then go to 1 every other day. I did the 3 days and am on the 2nd of every other day. After that I became very sick(flu like symptoms ). I don’t know if I should start taking 1/2 every day and then cut back to every other day. I’m at my wits end.
Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Shortening Clonidine withdrawal period is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your concern and would explain that as you are experiencing important multiple adverse effects fro m the very beginning of Clonidine, it is advisable to stop the drug from the ongoing therapy.

It seems rational performing a gradual withdrawal of Clonidine in order to avoid rebound hypertension (which may happen with sudden discontinuation of the drug), but as you are continuing to experience persistent adverse effects during down titration of Clonidine daily dose, it is not worth prolonging withdrawal escalation any more.

Instead, I recommend discussing with your doctor for switching as soon as possible to a safer antihypertensive medication in order to stop Clonidine in a shorter perion and avoid potential rebound hypertension.

That's my professional opinion.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Antihypertensive medication

doctor1 MD

I was put on irbesartan by my cardiologist which he had repoaced losartan with thismedication it is 300mI had to go to the hospital a few days because I had a problem (I had acute renal failure ) they changed my heart medicineback to losartan 100...

doctor1 MD

After all the question I have asked come to find out I have a hiatal hernea and diverticulous .I realize I have anxiety issues .I take Lexapro that does not seem to help my anxiety My question is my Dr took me off Lisinopril like I asked him to...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects?