Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is medication advisable when diagnosed with BP of 130- 145 and pulse rate of 80-85?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 615 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Doc

Request your advice here
I have been experiencing high bp from past 2 monthd but it has always been fluctuating at times it is 140 /80 at times 145/85 and at times it is normal 130/80 . I did not want to take and start blood pressure tablet and hence i have not starter. I dont have diabties recently got checked. My pulse is always on the higher side like 88 90 . I am thalasemia minor and have iron deficiency anemia. Also my esr is high with 46 points and I have muscle and joint pains .

Can you advice me if i shud start very low power tablet for blood pressure and can i take stamlo 2.5 mg for few days

Please advice

I am attaching my recent reports for your reference

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can do dietary modification and exercise

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer cardiologist.
Current guidelines for treating BP has recently been changed about a month ago. It now says that you should treat a patient with BP more than 130/90. But considering out XXXXXXX population, as we take a lot of salt in diet, most of us will have BP above 130/90. So we first tell our patients to follow some dietary advice and do some exercise before starting medication if the BP is not very high.
Coming to you, your BP is in range 130- 145 and lower one is between 80-85.
I would recommend you to not start medicine right away. But You have to follow some dietary advice which includes restricting salt in diet. You should take minimum salt in diet.
Coming to exercise, I would recommend you to do moderate exercise for at least 30minutes per day.
I believe these things will help control your BP. And keep a tab of your BP & measure it once daily when you are resting. If after a month BP still remains to be high than you will need some medication.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stamlo

doctor1 MD

i feel un easyness and my B P doesn't come in control but when i start walking it start going down .two week before i was using only 2.5 stamilo one time now 5 mg stamilo two times not working. my doctor increase this dose but i am not feeling...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure reading show 120/160 I am taking olmat H40 prolomet xl 25 and stamlo 5 mg. Still pressure shows high and i feel uncomfortable. Please advise

doctor1 MD

My age is 63yrs, height 5 feet 4 inches and weight is 57kg. I am diabetic I had CABG in Nov 2011 recent creatinine is 1.52 done on 12/03 /13. On 12th march had CBC test in which abnormality in WBC was shown in Macropoly with hypersegmented nuclear lobes,otherwise report was normal. Renal profile except creatinine was normal. Lipid profile was also normal. Sugar fasting 109 post lunch on 16/03/2013 187. last evening had a vertigo and went to see the doctor , the pressure was 200/80 . Doctor prescribed Sucrafil and pressure tablet Stamlo 5 (Amlodipine ip 5mg ).ECG tests were normal when done last evening.Now on medication for the following tablets : 1) telma 40mg. Daily 1 tab in the morning 2 ) ecosprine 150 ---- Daily 1 tab after lunch 3) Crestor 10mg ( Rosuvastatin Tablets) --- daily 1 tab after lunch Please advice on the above mentioned problem. Awaiting your response asap.