• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for acute tonsillitis

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: can you please advise
28yrs male
throat infection with fever for 2 days
difficulty in swollowing
small tonsilolith in left side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have seen all the reports. They show acute infection. It would be better if you can send me the pictures of your throat.

I would suggest to take tablet amoxicillin plus clavulinic acid 625 mg twice daily along with tablet diclofenac plus serratiopeptidase twice daily.
Tablet vitamin c once daily
Hexidine gargles
Take tablet paracetamol for fever.
Take all for 5 days.

All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Wish you get well soon.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 30 minutes later
hi, thanks for the advise. the CRP level is too high. what does it indicate. attached herewith the Thorat pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the pictures.
I have seen the pictures. You are having tonsillitis.
Start with the prescribed medicines. You will definitely be benefited.
Raised CRP is indicative of infection. it will be normal after treatment.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 39 hours later
hello mam,
the throat culture report is out and attached herewith. I was taking cefozyt CV ( cefpodoxome 200mg and clavulanic acid 125 mg) since last 2 days twice a day.
can you please advice if I can continue cefozyt or need to change antibiotics as culture report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Acute tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your culture sensitivity report, cefozyt CV will be fine. You can continue with it.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 10 minutes later
thank you mam..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Acute tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are always welcome with any further questions.
I hope my advise proves useful for you.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Am using Moxikind cv 625 for throat infection as per doctor suggestion but am feeling some stomach upset and gas trouble problem...

doctor1 MD

I have had multiple viruses infections etc in the last 6 mos the last one started off as a throat infection and ended up having mastitis now I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was having fever, body pain and throat infection. The doctor prescribed me the NOVACLOX LB 500MG, HIFENAC and NIMULID MD. Now, I m having...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I m taking phenoxymethyenicillin as prescribed for a throat infection however I am now experiencing thrush and a very bad headache. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2