Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest tests to detect HIV and STD

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: hi
I have a couple of question regardinng STI and HIV


I have a couple of question regarding STI and HIV, I had a protected Oral and Vaginal intercourse with a sex worker in South XXXXXXX

This was 6 weeks ago and i took PCR RNA 23 days negative HIV Duo 35 days Negative.

However after these test i visited the brothel house again 2 times and was not involved in any penetrative or oral activities.

the first encounter was just dry humping her on the top me in the bottom. I wearing my pants and boxer the whole time. I have sucked her nipple harder for more than 10-20 mins and what are my chances to get hiv/sti if there are dried semen/fluid from a hiv+ person on her body .

The second encounter was also same as said above but this time i had a hand job from the sex worker and i did kiss her in lips a couple of time.

These were like 10 days ago and now i start to have few rashes/ bumps in my ankle, knees and hand. I have uploaded the photos for your reference.

Please advise me on my chances of getting any sti from my last two encounters and should i start my testing round again from starting due to the last two encounter.

Also what test can provide a more reliable hiv/hsv result earlier than the 3 month test (Serum based)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Investigations advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.


As the intercourse were protected then there is no chance of HIV infection. But yes other STD need to be ruled out. I would suggest you to get complete haemogram, urinalysis, PCR for chlamydia, Gonorrhea and HSV. Also get VDRL test done. Do you have any fever? In your case HIV is a rare possibility. Pcr test are positive after 6-7 weeks and 4 th generation ELISA test after 12 weeks is conclusive. You can take test only for your psychological advantage. Treatment will be decided as per investigations.

Take care
Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 49 minutes later
Thanks Dr,

I will be taking the test for chlamydia, Gonorrhea and HSV.

However I am worried that i might have put myself to risk in the last two exposures (the dry humping and handjob). I am a heavy smoker and have a worst tonsillitis and my mucus membrane in my mouth are very irritated at these times.(I read some where the virus can get in to the body through mucus easily if they are irritated)

This makes me concern that what i thought safe exposure has actually put me in risk (since I have sucked the brest/nipple harder for more than 10-20 mins if there are dried semen/fluid from a hiv+ person on her body as a result of her previous encounter)

Also the PCR and the duo was taken before these last two encounter, so if I want to test again for HIV do you think i should reset the test cycle to 3 months again from my last exposure?

Apart from these i am also HSV1 positive but i did not have any open sore during these encounters.Not sure if this will have any impact to put me into an exposure.


Also the rashes that i am developing now (After 5 weeks from the protected encounter and 2 weeks from the 1st dry humping event and 4 days after the masturbation session) does these looks like ARS?

And no i do not have a fever now but i am bit low on energy and have lost 5 kg weight in the lasts month (I am more stressed and have skipped food/eat less than usual may be that can be also a reason but now sure)

If a person starts to show ARS symptoms will he be tested positive in the Antibody test/pcr.

Also is there a PCR test available for HIV type2 ?


Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tests advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi


I would like to tell you that HIV does not transmits usually by oral ways. There are only few case reports in medical literature where deep kissing with oral ulcerations were associated as risk but practically chances are nil. You must not worry but you may take HIV PCR test after 6 weeks from last exposure and 4 th generation ELISA test after 12 weeks post exposure. You need to take the STD tests. During ARS phase tests may or may not be positive depends upon persons immunity. But yes after 12 weeks tests are usually conclusive. Yes the HIV pcr and ELISA tests detect both HIV1 & 2. Take the tests as advised. Avoid stress and eat protein rich balanced diet with multivitamins and calcium supplements. Get involved in routine activities.

Best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 18 hours later
Thanks Dr,
So should I take the Antibody test at week 12 from my protected encounter assuming my other 2 activities need no STI testing or the 12 week window period is from my last encounter where I had no insertive activity just only the mastrubation.

Also will the PCR RNA taken by 6 week conclusive ( I am in week 7 from my protected encounter)

Also any comments on my rashes...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
See detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes you may take HIV PCR test now. But you must also get 4 th generation ELISA test 12 weeks after last penetrative intercourse. As far as rash is concerned kindly follow up with test results that I have advised earlier.

Best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, please need your help on this to get clarified. 1) I had protected intercourse with 4 sex workers. I didn't find any breakage in condom in all occasions. 2) I did kissing (not deep, not even with tongue) 3) fingered in the girls vagina (as far...

doctor1 MD

I have a globus sensation for 3 months now with dizziness . My doctor said that it is just due to my allergies causing post nasal drip leading to said sensation. However, I have noticed these lesions in the back of my throat and now I am wondering...

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am a 26-year old female who has just been diagnosed with HSV 2. I have been with my husband for 5 years and this is the first time I have experienced symptoms. He has never experienced symptoms. We have both been faithful. We have had unprotected sex for 5 years now. We have also both had previous partners before eachother. How likely is it that he also has HSV 2? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello, ive been with my current girlfriend for two months now. She had only been with one other guy before me and has never had a problem until me. She went for std testing after she experienced discomfort and was diagnosed with hsv 2. So the following week I went to a physician and was tested and i tested positive for hsv 1 but not hsv 2. How is this possible