question-icon

Suggest dosage for Regestrone

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: Hi,
My wife 50yrs old , suffering from bulky uterus with thicken endometrium(9.8mm) with few fibroids largest (29mmX24mm) as per USG report. Now my concern is she was having heavy bleeding for last one month then a doctor recommended: Sevista (60mg) -3 times a day, Trenexa (500mg) 2 times a day and Regestrone(5 mg): 3 times a day. After this dosage the bleeding was controlled then dosages of Regestrone was tapered (from 3times a day to 2 times a day) after 5 days and then stopped. After that the bleeding started heavily again. Now the doctor suggested 10 mg :3 times (30 mg per day).
Now I needed to know if its a safe dose and she is on Iron tablets continuously for haemoglobin.
Kindly suggest urgently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a safe dosage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Well, it is safe dose and she can continue to take that dosage.
But my concern is that it is not addressing the core problem of bleeding.
When was the last USG done ?
Can you upload that please ?
Since when is she suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding ?
IS she diabetic / hypertensive / obese ?
Please let me know these details so that I can guide you on a larger scale.
As such, to answer your question, yes, it is a safe dose that she is taking.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (44 minutes later)
Last USG done Dated:6th November 2015.
Yes I have uploaded the same here.
Duration of heavy bleeding: Six months bleeding is irregular but continued heavy bleeding is from last one month.
Not diabetic
Not hypertensive
Yes Obese
Note: She is suffering fromAuto-immune inflammatory disorder( Elevated ESR:60 approx) since last 20 years, but she is not on any drugs for this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mirena will be a better option, biopsy of endometrium should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the update.
She is around the age for menopause, so such irregularities occur around this time.
Actually the ultrasound done is abdominal scan.
I would recommend you to get a pelvic ultrasound scan done.
Since the endometrial thickness is high, I will also recommend an endometrial biopsy ( sampling of the lining of the uterus and then tissue obtained to be sent to a lab ).
She cannot continue to be on high dosage Registrone permanently.
Endometrial biopsy will stop the bleeding and obtain a diagnosis too.
IF the report is normal, then it is better to have the intra uterine device called Mirena inserted, which delivers progesterone to the body, thus leading to reduced bleeding.
IT will give her relief for some time, by which time, she will be menopausal.
I hope this helps you.
You can contact me directly anytime, by clicking on the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (7 minutes later)
Hi,
Thanks a lot for the update.
I wanted to take suggestion that if removal of uterus is suggested or use or device Mirena is suggested.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mirena should be fine.

Detailed Answer:
IF the report of the endometrial biopsy and a Pap smear is normal, there is no need for hysterectomy ( removal of the uterus ).
Mirena should be fine for her.
Take care, and write in whenever you want to.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Regestrone

Brief Answer: Yes, it is a safe dosage. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Well, it is safe dose and she can continue to take that dosage. But my concern is that it is not addressing the core problem of bleeding. When was the last USG done ? Can you upload that please ? Since when is she suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding ? IS she diabetic / hypertensive / obese ? Please let me know these details so that I can guide you on a larger scale. As such, to answer your question, yes, it is a safe dose that she is taking. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.