Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest an appropriate diet while treating deep vein thrombosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Dec 2017 in General Health
Question: I am a 64 year old male, work out consistentIy, am 6 feet tall and weigh 180 pounds. I was recently diagnosed with Deep Vein Thrombosis. My doctor gave me Xarelto. Are there foods I should avoid?
My leg and ankle are still slightly swollen and it has been 6 days since I started the Xarelto.
Would a massage help?
Is there a way to break up the blood clots. There are old ones from a trip to Europe about 5 weeks ago and some new ones behind my knees and in my ankle area. Thanks so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The massage will be good

Detailed Answer:
Hello There! Thank you for asking Health Care Magic. I have gone through your question and i understand your concern.

From the information you write i can see that that you are in the right treatment Xarelto ( rivaroxaban ).This drug will prevent any other episode of DVT ( Deep vein thrombosis) by preventing any new blood clots formation.
Your BMI index ( 24.4 ) is normal, your do regular physical activity and this is very good.
Yes, you can massage your legs, this will help the blood circulation, since one of the reasson of DVT is that the blood circulation in your veins is not good.
I would suggest to follow these advices also :
-Avoid fatty food as much as you can.
-Avoid standing or sitting for a long time , try to move your legs, the leg muscles will help the blood circulation.
-Stop smoking if you do.
-Keep doing physical activity especially lower body excercise.
-Use elastic socks for compression.
-Raise your legs .
Your varicous vein can not disappear (only surgery , cause they already have lost elasticity) if you already have them. Sometimes you can prevent them by folllowing the advices above.


Hope the answer is helpfull!
Wish you good health .
Take Care!
Dr Balliu.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Doctor,
A couple questions you did not answer.
is it okay to take the vitamins and drugs I am taking. Especially Viagra. But, really, are they all okay?

Are there foods I should avoid? Someone said XXXXXXX isn't good to take on blood thinners.

Will I get more clots if I take another long drive or airplane trip?

Are there drugs I could take to actually eliminate the clots I have now. I have read that there is medicine that will do that.

Thank you,
Rod Gramer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin E should be stoped

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear Rod!
Thank you for the follow up.

Let me write again the drugs and vitamins you take: Xarelto (rivaroxaban) Viagra (sydenafil),Zytec ( cetirizine), vitamin D3, vitamin C, vitamin E and Tylenol when needed.

I checked for possible interaction and there may be a moderate interaction between Vitamin E and Xarelto. This vitamin may increase the effects of Xarelto and you may bleed easly.
So i would suggest to stop taking this vitamine while you are on Xarelto treatment.
In case you would like to take vitamin E you need to be monitored by your local doctor regularly.

If you need to take the other medications you are taking,you can do it.

Don't take any painkillers ( Ibuprofen, apirin ) besides Tylenol for the pain.

About the food , you don't have to worry about what , cause there is no interaction between Xarelto and food. Not even with XXXXXXX

For the travelling part , airplane trips and long drive is best to be avoided cause they increase the risk of DVT (clots).

Yes there are drugs for removing the clots you have now , is a group of drug called Thrombolytic agent (streptokinaze..) but there are certain sever and special
situations where we give this .If your doctor did not consider it neccessary , so you don't have to take it.

Hope i have answered all your questions.
Please do let me know if you have any further clariffications.

Take Care!
Dr Balliu.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Viagra

doctor1 MD

I m currently having problems getting an erection or when I get one, it not very stiff and sometimes becomes soft. I m 48 and having stress-related issues (pending divorce). My doctor prescribed viagra and it definitely works. However, I don t want to become dependent on it. I m assuming my erection problems will go ahead as my stress levels decrease. Will viagra do me any harm until that time comes?

doctor1 MD

I am dating a man 51 years old, that has been on dialysis for about 3 mo. Kidney failure due to diabetes. I just started dating him and he can not seem to have a hard on. Is this due to the dialysis? Can he take viagra. We have tried stimulation and oral sex. Neither seems to work

doctor1 MD

I am 35 year old 3 year before doctors found that I am diabetic type 1 and having no option other than inject insulin from external resources to maintain surge level of body
But since last 1 year I feels that lost interest in sexual activities gradually problem was increased I started use of Viagra type pills before going sleep to satisfy sexual need of wife life.But now started problem my penice not getting hard required to penetrate and have no erection our marriage life is disturbed badly please suggest treatment .

doctor1 MD

Hi ,

I am 28 years , male in India. I am having erectile dysfunction.

I am not married and i have not had sex with anyone. But it is during masturbation i have found to have very weak erections. I remember having the problem since i was around 21-22 years old, before that i dont remember.

In May this year i decided to see a doctor. I saw a physician and a psychatrist. On having the testestorone test, it came to be low normal (details of all tests at end of email).The physician gave me to have Vitamin E in the night and the psychatrist gave me the following medicines a) Flunil 20 after morning breakfast
b) Stablon 12.5 after dinner. I was having the medicines since June 7th. (Vitamin E since May 21). Since there was no improvement in erection i switched doctors.

I am now seeing a sexologist and a different psychatrist. In the prolactin test, results came to be normal but on the higher side. TSH and Diabetes are all normal results. Since last week i have stopped the previous medicines and i am having the following now since 29th June as prescribed by my current doctors -
a) Cavenar Sachet - one sachet after morning breakfast (prescribed by sexologist)
b) Paro-10 after dinner (prescribed by the psychatrist)

I am anxious about this since I was 21 years old. I would also like to share a recent incident. The sexologist had asked me to go for Penile Doppler test. The male doctor at the medical centre measured my penis flows under normal condition. He then asked me to masturbate to get my penis erect while he would wait outside. I could not make it erect and he asked me to leave it. He then left and i was surprised to see a young female nurse come in.She took my penis in her hand and fiddled for some 5-10 seconds, but it was still not erect. She then gave me Viagra pill and after half hour asked me to masturbate when i was alone. I was very embarassed as i could not get an erection even then and she came in , smiled and said I was not fit for the test. Is this the correct way the test is done ? I had heard , there is an injection given. Is it abnormal for me not to get an erection even when the nurse held my penis. I have weak erections , but better than this. I was embarassed. Is it most probably that i have leaky veins and hence failed the penile doppler test ?

My medical results are given below -
Testestorone : 4.21 ng/ml. Men Range : 3.0-10.6 ng/ml
Prolactin : 10.64ng/ml. Men Range : 3-25 ng/ml
TSH, Diabetes test - certified normal by doctors.

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

Are there any non drug aids for ed? Have tried Viagra with some success but looking for a natural approach.

doctor1 MD

Going to the dermatologist later. How do I prevent erections