Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can persistent penile and skin-hair erections be prevented?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2928 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 May 2018 in General Health
Question: Going to the dermatologist later. How do I prevent erections
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explanation needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. Based on the query you have shared, some explanation is needed as you mentioned dermatologist here that whether your concern is repeated penile erections or skin hair erections caused by erect or pilli?

If you are concerned about repeated erections of penis, it's natural physiological phenomenon and is hormones dependant. If you are having abnormally increased libido it may be due to excessive make sex hormones like angrogens due to adrenal or pituitary glands and may need medical therapy with anti androgenic drugs but after a careful review by an endocrinologist.

Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 36 minutes later
It is penis erection every time and I need to visit due to infection in the genital area bit I always get a female PA at this office and it seems many demos are female. I am not taking viagra or any thing. It just HAPPENS and it is embarrassing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to get Hormonal profile too

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for sharing the details. Yes you are right as that seems like a case of increased libido and mostly it is due to Hormonal causes and sometimes it can be attributed to psychological factors like overthinking about sex, or having more fantasies than usual masses and are in some individuals with higher IQ levels.

But hormonal profiling should be done to start with and a detailed endocrinologist review should be sought. I would still suggest that if no pathology is found, the efforts should be made to direct the energies in some other activities and behavioral or motivational therapies rather pharmacological ones should be preferred. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Viagra

doctor1 MD

im a 23 year old male my weight 200lbs and am 6'1" i do not have any medical problems and have no std's im not getting excited around my gf she is...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,
My name is Arvind and I live in Delhi, India. I have got two problems to share with you :
1) I have been suffering from erectile...

doctor1 MD

having eraction problem.. only 30-40 percent erection and early discharge also ... tried tadalifil & viagra alson but no satisfactory result..
age...

doctor1 MD

I m currently having problems getting an erection or when I get one, it not very stiff and sometimes becomes soft. I m 48 and having stress-related...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

Are there any non drug aids for ed? Have tried Viagra with some success but looking for a natural approach.