Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from eczema. Using propysalic nf ointment. Radiation therapy done. How to get rid of this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I am a 37 yr old male. I work as a software developer. My weight is 70 kg and height 160cms. I live in India, Kolkata. I am pure vegetatian.I have been suffering from ezima since 1998. I had gall undergone bladder stone operation in 2001. I have been using propysalic NF ointment since 2008. Ezima/psoriasis had affected me on both the legs till knees, elbows and scalp and both the palms. I had undergone treatment in Year 2004 for UV beta rays for 7 days with one day gap(each time 5 to 7 minutes), and I was using coltar cream, which gave good relief for 6 months almost no sign of ezima/psoriasis. From yr 2008 I have been using Propysalic NF ointment. This ointment works for the day and keeps my skin soft.
Now I found that ezima has affected in my nose.How to get rid of this skin desease. Kindly help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly I would like to mention that eczema and psoriasis are two different skin disorders.
The site and type of lesions probably point more towards psoriasis. In cases of confusion, skin biopsy is confirmatory.
Psoriasis is a skin disorder where you get red elevated skin lesions covered by thick silvery white scales. Lesions are usually present over legs, forearms, lower back, abdomen chest, knee, elbows, palms, soles, nails and scalp.

In your case to treat the same you might go with these treatment options-
1) use a mild soap like dove, venusia bar, elovera bar, cetaphil
2) use an intensively moisturising cream like cotaryl or moisturex immediately after bath.
3) you may also add bathing oils to water while bathing
3) to treat scalp lesions use a salicylic acid or tar based shampoo along with application of topical steroid and salicylic acid based lotion.
4)you have been using propysalic NF since last four or five years, its regular use for such long time can induce irreversible skin thinning. Prolonged use of a potent steroid is not advocated. You may switch to milder steroids like mometasone or beclomethasone and apply them after diluting in coconut oil.

5) your lesions are extensive and are now developing on face too, you might need oral therapy in form of methotrexate or acitretin.
6) sometimes instead of oral therapy, we put the patient on phototherapy( narrow band ultraviolet b) therapy for three non consecutive days in a week. It yields great results. Once the lesions clear off, we maintain the patient on maintenance sessions of phototherapy.
As you had good results in a week. I would advise you can try phototherapy again with topical therapy. It is a good treatment option with minimal and no serious side effects..
The only precaution with phototherapy is to avoid sun exposure as much as possible and use a good sunscreen.
All these treatment options are prescription based and treatment for psoriasis should always be taken under a dermatologist's supervision. I would highly recommend that you consult a dermatologist nearby to discuss the treatment according to your disease progression.
Psoriasis is a remitting and relapsing disease and treatment is basically offered to keep the disease in remission for the longest period possible.
Hope that answers your query. Should there be more, I would be happy to help you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 40 hours later
1)Pls prescribe me ointment to apply on body and scalp, I am going to quit propysalic cream. I don't use any soap, I don't use coconut oil or any oil.
you have mentioned these mometasone or beclomethasone. any other?
2)Is there any harm on phototherapy related to fertility. How frequent can I take this.
3)Is this curable , if yes how long it will take.
4) What food I should avoid. (I am pure vegetarian. I dont take milk. I don't smoke , i don't drink alchohol etc)
5) In winter how can I take care of my body as it becomes severe in winters.what moisteriser cream is good for face.
6) I dont have any kids now. Is this heredetary desease. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
Psoriasis has a genetic component and roughly in 20 percent of cases it may pass on to next generation but that should not be a deterrent to get married or have kids.

Psoriasis is not completely curable, treatment is offered to induce remission for prolonged period( this remission could run from months to years). Once the remission is induced, keeping your skin well moisturised and immediately treating the lesions that recur is advised.

No particular food induces psoriasis. However some suggest taking diet XXXXXXX in omega 3 fatty acids like fish and antioxidants like fruits, nuts, vegetables etc helps in psoriasis. It is better to abstain from alcohol and smoking as it can flare up psoriasis

I would advise you to undergo sessions of phototherapy. Narrowband UVB is very safe and no effects on fertility are seen. However during the sessions eyes and genitalia are advised to be shielded. It can be taken three days in a week on non consecutive days.

To keep your skin hydrated in summers and winters
Use XXXXXXX warm water to bathe as hot water decreases moisture
Use mild soap bar cetaphil or venusia
Use cotaryl cream or moisturex cream to hydrate skin immediately after bath as these creams contain urea and lactic Acid which not only keep the skin hydrated but are also keratolytic hence improve psoriasis lesions too.

As you have propisalic ointmentfor long, it is better to switch over to mild steroid like beclomethasone lotion. Later on you can dilute it further in coconut oil. This will prevent side effects of steroids.

Use a tar and salicylic acid based shampoo like salisia kt to reduce scalp scaling. You may apply beclomethasone lotion over scalp also.

I would advise you to visit a dermatologist nearby to discuss these options as treatment of psoriasis depends upon the severity and extent of lesion which can only be ascertained by skin examination.

Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

I have a dry itchy patch on my right hip and on the back of my neck that has been there for almost a year...it started during a stressful time and will not go away! I have been to the doctor, who diagnosed it as psoriasis, prescribed steroids/creams...It cleared up some on my neck but there is still a small spot there...the place on my hip really bothers me, as it is only getting bigger! It is now as round as a tennis ball in diameter. It itches and will not go away...please help!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had mycosis fungicides for nearly 25 years. I have used nitrogen mustard, total body, accutane and interferon injections but now only use methotrexate which keeps skin lessons away. The past 10 years I have been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, autoimmune disease, sjogrens, fibromalasia along with many infections mostly in the lungs. I feel horrible most of the time and the very worst upon waking in the morning so much so I dread going to sleep. I need help but don t know where to turn

doctor1 MD

yes thank you. My husband a 43 y.o. male has been hospitalized a second time noe within the last 3 months. the first time they DX him with guillian barre syndrome. they treated with IVIG for 5 consecutive days and then he remained in hospital a total of 9 days until he could walk and then was discharged. this time, s/s started the same as before. N/T in bilateral feet that migrated quickly up to knees and then tohips and then to elbows and wrists. Then intense burning ache in the joints that followed the same progression. MRI show lesions in the brain, none in spinal cord or brain stem. Lumbar puncture showed only elevated proteins (67). they checked for lymes, encephalitis, meningitis.ets... The first time in Novenmber he last all pheripheral reflexes. This time they sre dull only at this point. I am concerned that they are missing something. My husband states the pain is 9/10, and the only meds that help are Neurontin and toradol. Narcotocs and muscle relaxers do not help at all. We questioned CIDP, MS, transverse myelitis, and they have no answers. They havedone another MRI of brain and brain stem/ neck area. We do not know the results yet, and they are questioning whether or not to do another lumbar puncture... I have requested west nile test and tey just ignore me...I have been an RN for 24 years as well.

doctor1 MD

I have been noticing tiny bubbles in my urine for the past couple of weeks. During this time, I ran out of my blood pressure meds and went about 8 days before getting the refill. During that time I gained about 8 lbs water weight. My hands and feet were swelling and also in the am my eyes were very puffy. At the end of the day I really had no ankles due to the swelling there. I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, however it does not explain my blood work which showed the blood antigens were high and also the inflamation. At first they thought I had Lupus, but not enough symptoms to confirm, so I was told that I do not have lupus but I do have fibromyalgia. Since then I have noticed on a couple of occations that I have had ranauds symptoms in my toes. I have also noticed a very faint redness across my nose and in my cheek area under my eyes, but no redness around my eyes (I kinda look like a racoon with white eyes). I am currently taking Lyrica and Cymbalta along with my Lisinopril/Hctz. I guess my question is could this new symptom with the bubbles in the urine be an indicator that I do have Lupus?

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
