Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On IV albumin for congenital nephrotic syndrome. Started diarrhea. Any treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 348 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i have pt 3 m old ,girl ,known case of congenital nephrotic syndrome on IV albumin infusion every other day for 6 houres,
medications oral captopril and indomethacin +thyroxine +nutrional replacement(mg,calcium,multivitamines) and prophylactic penciilin ,SC enoxaparine
we noticed develop diarrhea after infusion only frequent 8 times with no blood or abnormal color then stopped by itself ,stool analysis found to have fat globules and positive redusing substanse ,stool c/s negative
is there any relation of albumin infusion and diarrhea
what does it mean presence of fat globules in stool in this patient
how to approach this patient by mean of investigations and treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 7 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Diarrhoea after albumin infusion is not common. It may be related to nephrotic syndrome per se. Malabsorption which sometimes accompany nephrotic syndrome could be reason for fat globules in the stool also.

Few other causes that need to be explored are as follows:
1. Fat malabsorption can be seen in pancreatic diseases too.
2. What is the diet of the child? - Just see the osmolar load if the child is on formula feed.
3. Fat globules can also be a normal finding in stool - hyperlipidemia should not contribute to fat globules in stools.

Generally will need a nephrectomy followed by kidney transplant to treat congenital nephrotic syndrome. Discuss with your nephrologist about it.

As far as diarrhoea is concerned, pay attention to diet load, control of oedema- as gut oedema can contribute to malabsorption and diarrhoea. We also need to look for liver and pancreatic enzyme levels

Hope this helps; let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 29 hours later
yes,we plan for nephrectomy but the family refused and we are awaiting for wt to be increased at least 7-8 Kg now she is 5 kg
the patient now on formula Similac 26 and what do you mean by osmloar load
new c/o streaks of blood in stool
less stool frequency
last albumin 10 and she on iv albumin 15g over 6 h with lasix 2.5 mg mid infusion
ask about XXXXXXX dose of albumin infusion in those cases
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 46 minutes later
Hi,

What I meant with osmotic load was that the osmolality of the feed might drive the diarrhoea. Though it is not recommended to decrease concentration of formula feeds, you may try diluting by 10 percent more before giving to the child, for some days. Consider discussing with your pediatric gastroenterologist.

Blood in stools can be sign of infection. Infective screen with blood and stool examination should be done and examined for any local cause.

Unilateral nephrectomy is also an option to reduce proteinuria. Kindly go through the following.
Pediatr Nephrol. 2003 May;18(5):426-30. Epub 2003 Apr 8.

20% albumin solution to deliver 3–4 g/kg albumin intravenously, initially in two divided doses of three to four hours duration can be used.

Hope this information helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Proteinuria

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...expect that I may have excessive protein in my urine (proteinuria). When I urinate it is kind of bubbly. I have no other signs of kidney problems. Could this be a by product of eating a lot of meat, or is this a waste protein from the body. If I increase my water consumption will this help?

doctor1 MD

Hell, Im 33 years old and have trace amounts of protein in my urine. I seen a urologist who said I had tiny polps in my bladder when looking in there with a scope. Could this be the cause of the protein? Im four weeks pregnant and afraid this will be mistaken for pre eclampsia as my pregnancy progresses. I also fear this protein could mean my kidneys can not tolerate a full term pregnancy. How normal is it to have trace amounts of protein in urine? Could this make my pregnancy a health risk to baby or myself?

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My husband is Type 1 diabetic for the past 15 years and nephorotic for the past 3 years, he is 36 years old now. He is supposed to take ACE inhibitors for the proteinuria. But his body is reactive to ACE inhibitors. So he is not taking any of the drug to stop the worsening of the kidney function. His cretinine value keeps fluctutuating between 1.0 and 2.6. But his ckp in elevated. cholestrol and BP is high. In this past 3years after becoming a nephrotis he had loads of probems. He had fistulla and that was removed. He had bone TB on the rib. Then a small bit of rib was removed. Now he was alright. Every month we have been checking his cretinine value, hemoglobin level and everything. Things are going well. But suddenly i observed a bulge on his right chest which looks like a fibroid, but not yet confirmed we haven t consulted the doctor which we will do in couple of days. So what can we do for this, will that dissolve by taking medicines or only through sugery. If that is possible through surgery can we go for laser? Without taking ACE inhibitors how long his kidney work or Is there any other medicines or any other way to stop worsening his kidney condition, Please suggest me............. Why his cpk is always high? We checked with the neurologist, we took relevant test, The doctor said that he does not have any neurological problems......Doctor says his decease does not follow the pattern of normal diabetic nephropathy because, his creatinine values goes suddenly up like 3 and with in two months setteled down to 1.2 like that...... Is it associated with any other decease....... kindly tell me? If you need any medical records of him I am ready to send kindly guide us please................

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 36. At the age of 20 I was diagnosed with proteinuria but the kidney biopsy could not conclude fsgs. Since then I have been fine. At that time the Dr told me to take blood pressure pills. I smoke at least 10 cig. a day of marijuana does this help to lower my blood pressure? thank you

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is this or is it normal

doctor1 MD

What is the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic consideration of drugs of a 50-year-old Caucasian female who is obese , has hypertension , diabetes? One year ago a spot urine test showed a microalbuminuria level of 1,943 mg/dl.