• question-icon

    Nicotine transfer chances through saliva

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2012 in General Health
Question: Can nicotine (or cotinine) be transferred to others through saliva? Would the recipient notice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 19 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

Nicotine can be delivered in body by oral route, inhalation and by trans dermal patch.

In person to person transfer: It is present in minor concentration in saliva which can be transferred to other person. Because of low concentration effect will be minimal or absent.


Wish you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Thank you Dr. Mittal for that answer. I would like to follow up.

To explain my question a bit further and more precisely: I am a smoker (I understand the serious health risks so please no lectures) . My new girlfriend claims she has experienced a "buzz" after lengthy passionate kissing. She believes it is the nicotine in my system and is apparently quite sensitive to it. She is not a smoker so I never smoke near her and I always drink liquids and use breath mints (to thoroughly clean my palate) before we kiss. She says she cannot taste or smell anything "smoky" when we kiss. Is she getting enough nicotine (actually, wouldn't that be cotinine in my system?) from only my saliva to cause her "sensation" or could it be more likely she is picking up tar and nicotine deposits directly from my lips,teeth and gums? I would like to know if thoroughly brushing my teeth and washing my lips would prevents this "transfer". Or is the fact that I am a moderate smoker and have nicotine/cotinine in my system all the time going to cause this problem regardless of any intensive measures I attempt at oral hygiene. The relationship quite possibly rides on this one. Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 15 hours later
Hello again,

Important aspects of your query are:
• New partner.
• Sensitive to nicotine as she report.
• Feeling of buzz after kissing.

Usually with very low nicotine concentration in saliva, these symptom should not occur or should stop after few days because of development of tolerance to nicotine. Apart from that you mentioned that she is sensitive for nicotine, in that case she may have buzz because of some minor allergic reaction. Anyway oral hygiene will definitely help.

This is only one explanation that her symptoms may be because of nicotine in saliva. As kissing or physical intimacy involve lots of emotional exertion, she may have buzz because of weakness.

Following measures will help you in this condition:
• Oral hygiene.
• Don’t use nicotine in any form for one day and then kiss her to confirm that cause of symptom is nicotine
• Have complete blood count, serum electrolytes and liver/kidney function test to rule out systemic causes of weakness
• Last but not the least: stop smoking, as she may have desire for this.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1858 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Allergic reaction

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction...

doctor1 MD

hi, i m Soumen. from last 5 month i m suffering from stomach problem. as per test report it is due to fatty leaver and bacterial infection . doctor...

doctor1 MD

I've been watching my blood pressure. Sometime its normal, sometime not. My pulse also is doing that. This reading is 137/84 and pulse is 45. I was...

doctor1 MD

hx of stg 3 ovarian ca, chemotherapy over the last 8 yr. Initial surgery 8 yr ago for tumor debulking, 3 yr later sbo surgery. last 3 years fistula...

doctor1 MD

Had a severe allergic reaction* to a combination of prescription drugs including the following Scheduled: opioid , amphetamine , barbituate (or,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have started taking Losar 50 since last 5 days for Blood Pressure. Is it a very strong medicine or is it normal one to take since I...

doctor1 MD

I have had allergy testing and I am highly allergic to mold. I have sinusitis and have taken antibiotics but they did not help. I have also tried...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashish Mittal
  • Q - Epileptic, neurosurgery to remove AVM, fluttering in the chest, anxiety,...

  • Q - Depression,sleep apnea,low testosterone,lethargy,irritable

  • Q - How is anxiety disorder treated ?

  • Q - What is the treatment for balanced thyroid hormones ?

  • Q - Depression, on zoloft, hallucinations

  • Q - Low sex life, rapid heart beat, breathlessness, back pain, knee pain,...

  • Q - Smoker, pins and needles over back and arms, high BP, low B12 reading,...

  • Q - Citalopram 20 mg, weight gain. Meratol a safe option ?

  • Q - Small penis. How can I develop it?

  • Q - Am I mentally ill if I experience depersonalization?

backtotop2