Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why is the heart not visible on the chest X-ray?

Hi! My 10 year old son went to the ER on Saturday because of an allergic reaction that caused him to break out in severe hives. He is type 1 diabetic, so they took blood work, EKG, and a chest x-ray. All test were normal, the blood test could not indicate where the allergy originated from. I recieved a call from my sons primary doctors office stated the same accept the chest x-ray could not see the right side of his heart therefore to be on the safe side they are ordering a echo of his heart. The nurse stated that the doctor thought it may be nothing, but what could possibly be the problem. Thank-you Trubelieverr
Mon, 28 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

It is difficult to comment on this without seeing him and the x ray. But occasionally this happens if the X-ray film was a rotated one, as when he shakes on taking the film. No need to worry, your doctor will guide you.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Electrocardiography


Why is the heart not visible on the chest X-ray?

Hi, It is difficult to comment on this without seeing him and the x ray. But occasionally this happens if the X-ray film was a rotated one, as when he shakes on taking the film. No need to worry, your doctor will guide you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician