Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does sinus tachycardia with dizziness indicate while walking?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Sep 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi. I am experiencing some strange synptoms. When i stand up to walk inget exteemely dizzy and my heart rate spikes. Im concerned. I feel thunping in my chest as well. Uploaded what my heart rate looks like using an app and it looks strange compared to the norm. Let me know what you think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Orthostatic hypotension with palpitation(Thumping).

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query dear.
Have gone through your details.
It's a common phenomenon termed as orthostatic hypotension. It just means that when you shift from lying down or sitting to standing, your blood pressure decreases therefore the heart rate increases to maintain the cardiac output.When you stand up quickly, a gravitational force pulls blood toward your feet. But if your blood vessels stay too relaxed, the process becomes delayed. As a result, low blood flow to the brain causes you to feel dizzy and lightheaded for a few seconds.

This can be suggestive of heart disease.
Medical examination is one of the main stay of diagnosis hence you should visit your cardiologist in person.

Investigations to be done are-

24 hour holter monitoring to look for any possible rythm disturbance during a period of 24 hours.

2d echo- To see cardiac pumping action.

stress test-
When your heart is working harder, your heart will be monitored with electrocardiography,

Start using Compression stockings and garments that may help reduce the pooling of blood in your legs and reduce the symptoms of orthostatic hypotension.

A sudden change in posture should be avoided.
The recording you have attached are not clinically acceptable.
Kindly get yourself properly evaluated with proper tests as suggested above.
However initially get yourself evaluated.

Hope i was helpful!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Electrocardiography

doctor1 MD

Hello , i have had IBS since i was around 20 and have always suffered with it but what im experiancing now is a major life changing thing ! i have...

doctor1 MD

I got a 12 yr old and she is been getting dizzy and i check her blood pressure and it was 73/46 and she has been taking spells on me she get dizzy...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

During the Follicular phase: menstral output is dark brown, I become, dizzy, vomit, leg/chest/back pain,next day feel like I ve had a stroke (...

doctor1 MD

Kindly provide ECG reporting,

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have mild Hashimoto's and undifferentiated connective tissue disease. Also, I'm in a treatment period for anxiety and obsessive compulsive...