Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How long should I take Losar for high blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor, I have started taking Losar 50 since last 5 days for Blood Pressure. Is it a very strong medicine or is it normal one to take since I have started having high blood pressure only recently. And shd i continue it life long or shd I stop it after one month. I am 56 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome to XXXXXXX Ideal method to decide would be to check blood pressure regularly for few days.IF with that doses BP is maintaining then you can continue with same dose or slowly increase it or decrease it as per guidance of doctor. You will have to take antihypertensive medications life long.Even if pressure is maintained without medication you have to keep close watch on blood pressure by checking at regular intervals. Both high and low blood pressure can have adverse complications so one needs to be vigilant. Avoid self modifications in medications as these are kind of double edged things.Let doctor handle dosages for you. Please dont stop medications on your own as there can rebound increase in blood pressure. Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 20 minutes later
what are the side effects of this medicine ? ok thankyou doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Side Effects: Severe allergic reaction such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing dizziness, low blood pressure, weakness, exhaustion, low blood sugar level, increased blood potassium level.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Allergic reaction

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction twice. I m on a low residue diet and have had some diarrhea. This morning I noticed a black fuzzy object when I wiped, about 1/4 inch long. I was totally freaked out. Is this something I passed?

doctor1 MD

hi, i m Soumen. from last 5 month i m suffering from stomach problem. as per test report it is due to fatty leaver and bacterial infection . doctor prescribed antacid gel and 2 tablets. So I start taking it. I am taking those medicine from last 3 month. in last 20 days back i found that during swallow something is stuck in my left side of neck. i rush to doctor. Doctor suggest to take advise from ENT specialist . ENT specialist told it may be due to allergic reaction due to pills or acid discharge. he gave 7 days medicine. now 7 days also going to complete today. Now also i m feeling uncomfortable in my neck area. i insert my finger in to lower part of tongue i found few pimple kind of rashes had been generated. and my lower part of tongue also feeling some pain.

doctor1 MD

I've been watching my blood pressure. Sometime its normal, sometime not. My pulse also is doing that. This reading is 137/84 and pulse is 45. I was just wondering how lower your pulse can go and be okay? Reading earlier was 139/76 and pulse 110. One of my high ones was 133/94 and pulse 46. I have been taking prednesone since yesterday in a tapering dose due to an unknown allergic reaction under my eyes/swelling. But my blood pressure has been doing the high/normal stuff for some time.

doctor1 MD

hx of stg 3 ovarian ca, chemotherapy over the last 8 yr. Initial surgery 8 yr ago for tumor debulking, 3 yr later sbo surgery. last 3 years fistula from bowel to vagina. Just bothersome for the first 2.5 yr, . last 4 months increasing pain, on cipro and flagyl on and off for quite a while. two weeks or so ago, hospitalized with severe pain, doc found a-fib, which was converted to NSR. New meds were amiodarone, metoprolol, Coumadin . while in hospital changed from cipro to levo.
Saw surgeon in Tucson last Wednesday and he changed levo to cipro. I had allergic reaction and was admitted to YRMC on Friday. Placed on epi drip to bring bp up. in ICU , had another reaction to flagyl and now stopped that. Question, what other antibiotics can I be placed on for the diverticulitis that will clear up infection before surgery. there is an infectious control doctor involved

doctor1 MD

Had a severe allergic reaction* to a combination of prescription drugs including the following Scheduled: opioid , amphetamine , barbituate (or, was it benzodiapine?), and whatever category/categories zolpidem & phentermine may be in. *Severe...

doctor1 MD

I have had allergy testing and I am highly allergic to mold. I have sinusitis and have taken antibiotics but they did not help. I have also tried nasal irrigation but nothing seems to help. I have had severe sinus symptoms for over a month. I have...