Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any drug interaction between Norvasc and Statix?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4372 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,

My father is 51 years old, he previously had certain episodes of high blood pressure but was only during stress, he used to take diazepam to calm down and lower bp.
He went to Hospital on 2012 for a routine check up everything was normal however urine analysis showed few red blood cells and protein traces. the Doctor suggested to do abdominal ultrasound which showed normal kidneys, and prostate, as well as normal bladder, there was a little fatty liver seen however the doctor said it's hard to diagnose anything since the ALT/AST and other liver function tests showed to be in normal range. as for the RBC in urine and protein traces he thought it's nothing to worry about as long as abdominal ultrasound didn't show any mass lesions or other alarming signs

About 2 weeks ago he went for a routine health check up again and his blood pressure was high even though he doesn't recall being in stress, his BP upon check up was 150/90. The doctor suggested him to take Micardis 80mg once in the morning and to come back another day to do CBC, urine analysis Liver function tests and renal function tests.

after 4 days of taking Micardis it didn't show any benefit as the blood pressure was always about 150/90 --> 155/98 etc. He went back to the hospital and the doctor suggested to add amlodipine 5mg once per night, so now he takes two medicines Micardis 80mg in the morning and amlodipine 5mg at night. his blood pressure is now back to normal at about 120/80.
as for the laboratory results everything showed in normal range apart from High triglycerides which the doctor prescribed Statix 10 once at night. and the urine analysis again showed some RBC (about 3-4 RBC) traces but this time no protein was traced.

My questions.

1.After the second visited the Doctor gave him Micardis 80mg morning, at night he takes Norvasc (amlodipine 5mg) together with Statix 10. Is there any drug interaction between Norvasc 5mg and statix 10? i read somewhere that there is high interaction between amlodipine and atorvastatin and it's not recommended to take together... what do you suggest? can we say the dosage is low so we shouldn't be alarmed about it ?

2.What's it all about this fatty liver? given that my father is not obese his BMI is about 22. is there further tests we should do to figure out what's going on ? or it's normal finding ?

3.The doctor didn't suggest to do anything about RBC in urine given that laboratory tests plus ultrasound showed normal results ? do you suggest to do further tests ? should we do PSA test to rule out possibility of early prostate cancer ? or there is no need for that as long as ultrasound was normal?

4-can i change his current micardis 80mg morning and amlodipine 5mg at night to exforge 5/80 so he can take it only once in the morning?


I'm medical student by the way :)

Thanks in advance doctor





doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered sequentially

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

I have gone very carefully through the scenario as well as your queries. Let me try to answer them one by one:

1. These medicines are frequently given together and I have observed no drug interaction till date. I would insist you not to bother about it. No need to get alarmed.

2. The fattyness of liver is not a normal finding and calls for measurement of blood sugar (fasting) as well as HbA1c. Raised blood sugar levels could lead to development of fatty liver. I need to know if he consumes alcohol.

3. I too would not worry about the few RBCs in urine. I do not think that there is any requirement to test for PSA to exclude prostate cancer.

4. I would not advise that. The rationale of giving it separately is that the concentration of one will build up as the other fades, and so the blood pressure would be maintained more stably.

Best wishes for your studies and also for your life ahead. Try to get a good understanding of how things work, if you want to become a good doctor in the future. My heartiest compliments to you for the same.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Hi Dr, thanks for your quick reply and your advice, appreciate it.

As for your questions for the follow-up regarding the possible cause of fatty liver.

My father is not alcoholic, never had alcohol as per Muslim belief
The Doctor did fasting glucose test which showed about 112mg/dl and the h1bc was about 5.5, the doctor said he is at prediabetes state and needs to avoid sugar or reduce it but no medicine is required at the moment.

1-How about if we redo abdominal ultrasound to rule out possibility of misdiagnoses from the previous ultrasound ?

2.Another question that popped up to me now is that, when my father was collecting his urine for the laboratory test he told me he was fasting the night before so when he did the blood test and went to urine test he had to drink alot of water to be able to pass urine.. Would that change results on the urine analysis? he was asking me that because in 2012 he had protein traces and rbc but this time they didn't see protein traces so he thinks it could be diluted by the amount of water he drunk ... possible to have wrong urine analysis reading if one drinks alot of water before collecting urine?


Thanks again doctor



doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

The sugar and HbA1c levels are fine. No medication needed. Regular morning walk advisable. Moderate dietary control should be fine. Do not bother about the fattiness of the liver.

1. Repeat ultrasound not necessary.
2. Collection procedure will not affect results. No need to worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Drug interaction

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I took an 800 mg metaxalone and 5mg Norco together not realizing there was a drug interaction between the two. Should I be worried or possibly go...

doctor1 MD

Hi...thank you so much! I am checking some drug interactions of my Dad s drugs (he is 82). Wanted to know if the dental dose of amoxicillin would...

doctor1 MD

Do any of the iron salts or calcium is having drug interaction with Folic Acid, Pyridoxine , DHA combinations?? Please help me with your valuable...

doctor1 MD

I currently take several medications for different health issues. Two of these are Lexapro and Wellbutrin. I was diagnosed with acute depression...

doctor1 MD

I have a bad cold with cough (for about a week now) and want to take coricidin II at night to get a good nights sleep. I checked for drug...