Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Severe cold with cough. On medication for high BP and on Prozac. Can coricidin II be taken? Any possible risk of serotonin syndrome?

I have a bad cold with cough (for about a week now) and want to take coricidin II at night to get a good nights sleep. I checked for drug interactions as I am on meds for high blood pressure and 20 mg. of Prozac. There was a major caution due to possible serotonin syndrome - how great is the risk? I have been taking Prozac for more than 15 years and I titrate my dosage based on my mood over time. Right now I only need 20 mg. but in the winter it is usually 40 mg. Would taking Coricidin II at night for a couple of nights be too much of a risk? I believe it is called coricidin HBP in the US
Fri, 16 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Coricidin is safe anti cold medicine for having high blood pressure.
you can take this tablet 2-3 times a day.
There is no harm taking this tablet at night.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Hello,

Coricidin II contains chlopheniramine and dextromethorphan. Prozac (flouxetine) and dextromethorphan both increase serotonin levels. There is high likelihood serious or life threatening interaction, so the use of both is contraindicated unless benefits outweigh risks.
Since you are already on prozac, it will be best to avoid taking coricidin II but you may get a prescription of antituissive + antihistamines that will not interact adversely with prozac. There are a wide variety of them in the pharmacies and are sold as OTC e.g combinations that have pseudoephedrine + chlopheniramine + phenylephedrine + carbocysteine acetylcysteine etc. Just look up at a local pharmacy. Also, given that your cough has lasted for about week already, it will be best if you are placed on antibiotics such as amoxicillin. I suggest you see a doctor too.

Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Fluoxetine


Severe cold with cough. On medication for high BP and on Prozac. Can coricidin II be taken? Any possible risk of serotonin syndrome?

Hi, Coricidin is safe anti cold medicine for having high blood pressure. you can take this tablet 2-3 times a day. There is no harm taking this tablet at night. Ok and take care.