question-icon

What causes intermittent abdominal pain and nausea despite taking medication?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018
Question: 15 year old female had severe abdominal pain that comes and goes with nausea. just started on Levonor, Montelukast, fluoxetine, and omeperazole. should she see a specialist? just saw the doctor each day for the last 2 days and treated a couple weeks ago with symptons getting worse. Female is active and playing basketball, has an injury to the ribs, which the rib was popped back in this morning. came home crying at 7pm
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See a General Surgeon or Gastrosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the question.

The symptoms that your 15 yr old presents related to gut pathology as nausea is typically seen there. However the current doctor is treating with empirical drugs in the form of estrogen replacements, anti pain medicine and anti ulcer along with Montelukast, which is typically given in airway diseases.
I think this is not right to give medicine for concerned systems instead make a proper diagnosis with Ultrasound or CT abdomen first.
So to answer your question you should see a specialist like a General surgeon or gastrosurgeon quickly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes intermittent abdominal pain and nausea despite taking medication?

Brief Answer: See a General Surgeon or Gastrosurgeon Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the question. The symptoms that your 15 yr old presents related to gut pathology as nausea is typically seen there. However the current doctor is treating with empirical drugs in the form of estrogen replacements, anti pain medicine and anti ulcer along with Montelukast, which is typically given in airway diseases. I think this is not right to give medicine for concerned systems instead make a proper diagnosis with Ultrasound or CT abdomen first. So to answer your question you should see a specialist like a General surgeon or gastrosurgeon quickly.