• question-icon

    Is glucagon stimulation test used to confirm pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Will a glucagon stimulation test show pregnancy?
will the results be influenced by pregnancy ?
Can it harm a pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About glucagon stimulation test;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
First I would like to inform you that glucagon stimulation test is not used to confirm the pregnancy.
It can be used in pregnancy (at 25 weeks to check for gestational diabetes) but it's results are not reliable to diagnose growth hormone deficiency or cortisol deficiency due to high levels of estrogens.
It is not harmful for the baby (it may cause late hypoglycemia which can be immediately corrected ).
Please specify better your query for further information.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 3 hours later
Thank you.
I am asking if I take the test will the reviewer realize I am pregnant? I do not want to discuss my pregnancy with anyone.
How do the estrogens influence the HGH or cortisol? I read that maternal HGH is supressed during pregnancy. Should I decline the test? or if I take it could it show any deficiencies at all? I was in a bad car accident and they think my head trauma effected my pituitary and are trying to figure it out what the effect was.

I basically want to find out if my pituitary was effected without revealing to anyone that at this time I am newly pregnant for privacy reasons.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About cortisol and GH evaluation in pregnancy:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,
If you accept to do the test, you should reveal you are pregnant for some reasons:
-They should me more careful in treating hypoglycemia caused by glucagon
-The results should be interpreted differently in pregnancy. High estrogen can increase ACTH and affect cortisol response, but not IGF1.
The reviewer will not realize you are pregnant if you do not tell them.
I would suggest to decline the test if you do not want to reveal the pregnancy.
Anyway, if IGF1 is low, it is not recommended to start treatment with growth hormone during pregnancy, so it will not change anything.
Regarding to cortisol, it would be better checked with ACTH stimulation test in pregnancy.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hgh

doctor1 MD

would injecting HGH help keep you from getting the Shingles and or would it help shorten the length of having shingles and ease the pain?

doctor1 MD

Hello Can I get my bloods taken to see if I need to be taking TRT or HGH therapy. It is difficult to get this done on the NHS as symptoms are...

doctor1 MD

What does Human Growth Hormone do to you? The ads make it sound attractive (lose weight, get chisled, more energetic - I mean who wouldn t want...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 32 year old male, with G6PD. I excercise regularly and I am considering taking Growth Hormone . Obviously there are numerous side effects...

doctor1 MD

I am 43, recently divorced after a nightmare 10 year marriage. I am 5 8 tall, 245-250 pounds. I don t want to rule the world just look good in my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2