Cortisol

What is Cortisol?

Cortisol is a steroid hormone, in the glucocorticoid class of hormones, and is produced in humans by the zona fasciculata of the adrenal cortex within the adrenal gland. It is released in response to stress and low blood glucose.

It functions to increase blood sugar through gluconeogenesis, to suppress the immune system, and to aid in the metabolism of fat, protein, and carbohydrate. It also decreases bone formation.

Hydrocortisone (INN, USAN, BAN) is a name for cortisol when it is used as a medication. Hydrocortisone is used to treat people who lack adequate naturally generated cortisol. It is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines needed in a basic health system.

Questions and answers on "Cortisol"

Can High cortisol lead to hyponatremia and mild hyperkalemia ? Readings like BSL-R, FT3/FT4/TSH ,Calcium,LFT are norms cortisol (9 AM) - 147 mcg/dl Sodium - 125 Potassium - 5.5

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No it won't.

Detailed Answer:
dear user hi! hyponatremia and hyperkalemia are associated with low cortisol and not high cortisol. hyponatremia and hyperkalemia may be due to potassium sparing diuretics, renal failure or failing adrenals....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have all the symptoms of low cortisol level. What type of specialist should I see to confirm or disaffirm this?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
medical endocrinologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

To diagnose or rule out low cortisol levels you need to consult a medical endocrinologist and get your hormone profile done.

Hope I have been helpful . If no further queries are there you may close the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

when fasting for a 8am cortisol test, can you have some water? i had a little bit. will that affect the test by having a few sips?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Will not affect your cortisol

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Having a few sips of plain water will not affect the 8am cortisol. Do not worry about it. Try and avoid solid foods and other liquids like tea, coffee, etc

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

can low cortisol cause infections more often

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that yes low cortisol level can cause likelihood of infections more . It has been studied in two new studies that have pointed this out .

Since the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Cortisol shutdowN

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Mostly an emergency

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam!

Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

I understand your concern.Complete cortisol shutdown in body is generally an emergency,so it is mostly a very low amount of cortisol in body causing symptoms.

Sudden stoppage of hydrocortisol tablets is not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

in cushings disease is a cortisol blood test level of 9.7 within the normal range or should i be concerned??

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
this is a normal result

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

A cortisol of 9.7 is normal.

The normal range for an adult is approximately 7 to 28 in the morning and 2 to 18 in the afternoon.
These would vary slightly from one lab to the next but would stay in this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello My question is what is the treatment for a patient with low cortisol levels ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hydrocortisone is used mostly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking!
The low cortisol level is treated with hydrocortisone in most of the cases. Other corticosteroids can be used too.
If it is chronic you will get instructed how to raise the dose in case of illnesses because...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Yes, my new lipid profiles are in:
Chol.: 147
Trig.: 119
HDL: 37
LDL: 87
TCHOL/HDL ratio: 4.0
Are these good and what is my 10-year CVD risk?

MY CRP is under 5...low cortisol too...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Your cholesterol levels are optimal and you shouldn't worry about them. As long as you will take crestor they will be within normal values.

Your 10 years CVD rate will be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i tried a lot on reducing my weight but it is rising consistently, i excercised regularly but it cant solve problem, i lived indivisual so it is not possible for me to follow diet plan

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Exclude hormonal problem.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!
I can understand your concern.
Your actual age, weight and height would be of help.
I would recommend you first to exclude some pathologies that cause weight gain such as : underactive thyroid,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm currently taking Synthryroid 125mg and I'm extremely tired and unable to lose weight. Please review my lab report.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
please ask

Detailed Answer:
Good day
please feel free to ask the questions. If possible,type in your test details also.
Regards
Binu,

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Cortisol

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 34 and I would like to ask you if higher cortisol level and higher progesterone level can be sign of some medical problem - maybe connected with adrenal glands? In the morning my blood cortisol was ok - 558,5 nmol/L, but in the evening it was high - 670,1 nmol/L, while ACTH was ok. Cortisol during ACTH test was also ok before infusion - 352,2 nmol/L and high after infusion - 588,1 nmol/L. My progesterone was higher - 100,7 nmol/L - and I am not pregnant. All thyroid hormons are all right. My health problems includes higher blood pulse (heart pressure is ok), chronical fatigue (I sleep a lot), shortness of breath during little walk, frequent urination and occassional blood and slime in urine (all bacterial tests of urinal tract are negative), reduced bleeding during menstruation with a lot of slime. Should I check other hormons to exclude hormonal problems? Thank You. Alex

doctor1 MD

My heart goes really fast when I think of it going fast, like 150 to 190bpm. I was told that adrenaline and cortisol get released when you fear and the flight fight mode is being activated by the mind which in turn speeds up the heart. How come I fear my heart going fast then it does? I mean I didn t think I would have thought control over a heart. I can think or tell my heart to go 60 but it s not going to go and do what I say or think. So is this just a part of a panic attack? I have been checked out left and right including stress test(s), halter monitors, thyroid and adrenals were checked and I my doctor also checked just about every blood test available. If I am ok...then why all the fast heart beats? Thank you for your time. ~ Tommy

doctor1 MD

hi im 16 and have had lots of problems in the last 7 months. these are my symptoms weight gain, big purple stretch marks all over my body, muscle pain, high blood pressure, i am insalin resistant, my eyes twitch and go blury, i dont have a period any more, i had kidney stones, bladder infections, and horrible anxiety. I have been tested for cushing s and two of the tests were normal but two were not. And i also have high cortisol levels and horrible headaches. i still think i have cushing s. what do i do? Please help me

doctor1 MD

Helo, my 3 year olf daughter was diagnosed with aggressive non-germinoma Yolk-sac brain tumour at a late stage in the supracellar area. she had surgery then chemo and was growing normally. It was only after the radiation (only to tumour bed) that she stopped growing. I do not what to do? doctors have not given us any growth hormones. She also is aking cortisol hormone as the gland responsible for it does not seem to be working properly, we have been trying to lower the dose but were not able to stop it. Ps: she lost sight in both eyes since tumour was pressing on optic nerves. Can you advise us please?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is totally broken out. If i scratch seems like fluid inside. Very small breakouts but covers entire...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is obsessed with seeing people in pain. She watches movies and vid of people in pain all day long and thinks abour it to all day long. whats wrong?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy