Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Stanlip safe and effective for treatment of high triglycerides?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
Question: Hi doctor..My age is 35 and height is 5 feet 4 inch..my weight is 78 Kg..recently blood test done, in that triglycerides are 320, HDL and LDL are well in limit..presently am using stanlip 145 mmg..it is ok if i use this stanlip or any side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow as advised below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Definitely your Triglycerides are raised. Infact at this age they should not be that high.
I would suggest you following:
1. To reduce your weight. You are overweight as per your BMI calculated based on your body weight and height.
2. You have to exercise daily. Do running and jogging for atleast 45 minutes a day.
3. Avoid eating potato, rice and junk food.
4. If you consume alcohol including beer stop that immediately.
5. Don't consume Desi ghee, vanaspati ghee.
6. Start using Olive oil or sunflower oil for cooking.

Once you follow this you would see drastic change in your lipid profile.
I recommend use of Stanlip only in cases not responding to above my measures.
Stanlip should be used only if you have normal liver functions.
Stanlip can cause derangement of liver functions, nausea, itching, tiredness commonly.
Otherwise it is a safe drug.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 3 hours later
Thanks dr XXXXXXX for your feedback..I am a non vegetarian. .whether I can take chicken or only fish.regarding serum billirubin is 1.3 slightly higher than limit..in this case I can take stanlip..can you explain further about stanlip vs liver rearrangement or any risk of damaging liver..I started doing brisk walk after dinner..is it ok if I do walking after dinner. .morning bit difficult for me..I am taking pulka in the night..pls give your suggestions on above points..
Thanks and regards
...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.

It is advisable to get complete Liver Function Test done as we need to see your liver enzymes like SGPT and SGOT. Only bilirubin doesn't help.
So get a complete liver function test done. In case your enzymes are deranged you would have to stop the medicine.

As far as eating non veg is concerned you should avoid it. Limit it to once a week as cooking non veg requires a lot of oil. If you wish you can have boiled/ grilled chicken or fish.

Only brisk walk won't help much in reducing weight. You require to do jogging. You can join a gym so that you can go there in late evening before your dinner if you can't afford to workout in mornings.
You have to take out time and modify your life style for a better health.

If you have any further query please ask me else close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.