Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Oosure plus effective in treating ovarian cysts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7309 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi, I had been on treatment for PCOS and had been taking Drome X tablets and also Ginnette 35 for irregular cycles. Now my latest ultrasound scan shows no presence of ovarian cysts. But still my Gynaec has asked me to take Oosure Plus tablets twice a day for 3 months to remove traces of any polycystic ovaries. Kindly suggest if consuming this tablet would help me in any way. Also, will I get my cycles again this month if I abruptly stop taking Ginnette 35 tablets....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oosure can be used. Normal cycles possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

It is good that you do not have any ovarian cysts. Oosure is a nutritional supplement and has been used in the treatment of PCOD in conjunction with other medication. It is supposed to help in ovulation. You may use it as prescribed by your doctor.

If you have been getting regular cycles with medication, it is good to see if you do the same without medication for one or two cycles. Most of the time, you can see a period even without the pill. Metformin is ideally continued when treatment is being given, especially for infertility. This will help in controlling the insulin resistance and will help in spontaneous ovulation. Thus regular menstruation can be attained with this drug alone.

Please maintain a healthy weight and regular exercise. Please get monitored regularly.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted one gynaecologist who has advised some medicines for 10 days, ultra sound and blood tests....

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem, actually two. 1- i am really bloated on the upper side of my stomach, Just under my breasts and it hurts a...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report. Regards,