question-icon

Is DPT inoculation safe after recovering from adverse effects of hepatitis vaccine?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I am an RN. I have had serious adverse effects from hepatitis vaccine -- muscle pain, fatigue, days when I can do nothing. The vaccine was required in order for me to continue working in Labor and Delivery. Several of my co-workers have suffered the same side effects to varying degrees. I have recently become a grandmother and the babies' mother refuses to let me near the babies until I have a DPT. I am so reluctant to chance another vaccine. Do you think this innoculation will be safe for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should take the vaccine.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Fever like reaction is very common after any vaccine particularly thr lived vaccine. DPT vaccine is a live vaccine and chances are there that you may again get such episode ife fever like illness. But not taking a vaccine is not the solution. Mostly this vaccine is given in childhood. But due to any reasons if your doctor has adviced you to take the vaccine you should go ahead. For prophylactic purpose you can take Paracetamol and Pheneramine which will reduce the febrile reactions caused by that vaccine.
I hope it helps. If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is DPT inoculation safe after recovering from adverse effects of hepatitis vaccine?

Brief Answer: You should take the vaccine. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Fever like reaction is very common after any vaccine particularly thr lived vaccine. DPT vaccine is a live vaccine and chances are there that you may again get such episode ife fever like illness. But not taking a vaccine is not the solution. Mostly this vaccine is given in childhood. But due to any reasons if your doctor has adviced you to take the vaccine you should go ahead. For prophylactic purpose you can take Paracetamol and Pheneramine which will reduce the febrile reactions caused by that vaccine. I hope it helps. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay Healthy.