Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Gaining weight, have high blood pressure and thyroid test done. Any advice?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Kumaravel

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 297 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have under thyroid test for 3 times in the last two months as the t3, t4 levels have been considerably below the reference range. But My TSH level is normal. Free t4 is just below the reference range. I have consulted two doctors their opinions were opposite. I have gained 11 kg weight in last one year. My blood pressure is around 140/100 for last 4 months.
Please advice me. I can upload the lab reports for your reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 27 hours later
Hello,

Welcome to health care magic.

I had gone through your reports and I do understand the concern regarding your thyroid functions.

You had recently gained weight and have been on treatment for psoriasis and hypertension. Your TSH has been normal and your T3 and T4 are low, that raises a suspicion of central or secondary hypothyroidism. Since your Free T4 is normal, I feel your thyroid should be normal as Free T4 is a better indicator of thyroid function than Total T4 and you may not require any thyroid replacement.

But since there has been so much confusion regarding your hypothyroidism, I would also prefer to do an imaging of your pituitary gland, to make sure everything is perfect.

Do not hesitate to contact me if any queries.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. Kumaravel 19 hours later
Hi Doctor,

One of the doctor whom I have consulted had asked me to do the MRI scan of my pitutary glad. So I have got Brain MRI scan done. I have updloaed the reports for the same. BY looking at that reports the doctor has diagnosed that is secondary Hypothyroid due to Partially empty sella and due to deficiency Thyroid binding globulin.
But other another doctor has contradicted with that opinion and said that it is Euthyroid. She suspected it to be Cushings syndrome and got the tests done for blood cortison and 24 hour urine cortisol. Both of these tests turned out be normal.

I have uploaded the Summary reports of the MRI scan . If can upload the scanned copies of the original images if you want to have a look at them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 4 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your follow-up. Partial empty sella in your pituitary gland may or may not be associated with your pituitary function abnormality. Having seen your normal Free T4 value, I fell you are euthyroid and no thyroxin treatment would be warranted.

Your cortisol reports are also normal and that rules out cushing's syndrome. Your vitamin D levels are low and you can continue the vitamin D replacement as suggested.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cushing's syndrome

doctor1 MD

My 16 yr old son had elevated Insulin level 18.1, and fbs of 102....he has 25 lb weight gain, tired, inability to focus/declining grades, hunger/thirst...went to get cortisol/acth levels done all OK, Fasting insulin level came down to 14.9 (was checking fingersticks ranged 83-157 highest) and fbs 100....Now sgpt slightly elevated too....they ruled out mono/lyme/cushings, adrenal fatigue...BUT he is still no better....Help? I am an RN. Suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 17 year old. I was put on Prozac when I was around 9. I was of average weight before taking Prozac, but after taking it for several months I gained around 40 pounds. I saw something called Cushing s syndrome on the Internet. I was wondering if my sudden weight gain may have been a result from the high cortisol levels that Prozac produces? I was also wondering if my side effects, or if I had, Cushing s syndrome would go away? And if there would be any treatment for my potentially high cortisol levels? Thank you for your help and feedback.

doctor1 MD

I have been on a weight loss program for 6 months. I have lost 20+ pounds. I am still true to the program but in the last three weeks I have gained back 12 lbs. I saw my doctor. Had tests. Every thing is find...I am ready to give up. What can be...

doctor1 MD

I have been having problems for about 8 months and have a long list of symptoms but the most prominet and severe are: Excessive weight gain (60 lbs in 6 months) Excessive sweating (mostly at night)Severe fatigue (I'm taking 2 to 3, 3 hrs naps a day) Bad acne on my back (I've never had acne before this) I've been to two doctors who have run blood and urine tests for: Pregnancy Thyroid Cushings Diabeties As of yet all the tests have come back fine and they have run them a couple of times. The medications that I'm on are: zyrtec, nuva ring, zoloft, and a multi-vitamin. Please is there something someone can think of that the doctors over looked? I can't keep this up it is affecting my family. Also I'm a 24 yr old female.

doctor1 MD

I had 2 24hr urine cortisol tests done. one was 143.2 on Dec 16,2016. on Feb 21 2017 it was 134.9. My dexamethasone test done on march 7 2017 my dexamethasome test was <1 and my acth was <5. also my midnight cortisol saliva test was 0.03 . I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi there doc I have a 9 year old daughter who had childhood asthma. She was on singulair and seretide. She was a skinny baby and as she grew we noticed her stomach got larger. She started putting on alot of weight in spite of us being a healthy eating family, who generally avoid too many refined foods and junk food. She outgre her asthma by the age of 7 and has become a lot more active, being a competent swimmer, she does tai kwon do, plays tennis and also did gymnastics last year. She also does a bit of ocean kayaking with us. Our concern is that she has a very solid feel to her when we pick her up (lift her- I have not been able to pick her up since she was about 5), her tummy is still very overweight and she does not lose weight in spite of her exercise. She does not raid the cupboards at home or the fridge, drinks good quantities of water, loves fruit and eats everything that we prepare.I have cut back on her portions as well, watch her sugar and salt intake and she makes good choices as well most of the time. A nurse at a childrens health programme mentioned that it was probably a shot in the dark, but that we investigate cushings syndrome. I have asked doctors to check her thyroid, diabetes etc and all these results have come back fine. She is already developing breasts and her confidence is not good. She does not seem to remember things too well, which worries me as well. She did have a fall when she was about 5, out of a friends car window and hit her head, but by the grace of God, luckily did not sustain any serious injuries at that time. We are so tired of visiting doctors to find out why her tummy is not getting smaller and she now weighs 52 kilos. She is about 1m50 tall. What would you suggest we do? I am also concerned that she may develop disorders down the line and we try not to make too much of an issue about it in front of her. Thanks, M

doctor1 MD

I had a benign secreting adrenal gland tumor . The symptoms were didn't sleep at all for 5 days, was anxious & nervous. The test to determine what kind of tumor was take urine sample. Given medication that would increase the amount of adrenal...