Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the small nodule in pituitary gland be a adenoma?

Sir , I am 33 yrs old woman, diabetic since last 7 yrs . recently I had some cold, visited ENT . He suggested me to undergo MRI SCan & some blood tests . My sugars are not under control since last 1-2 yrs . In this , latest blood tests , including thyroid are normal except my sugar . my menstrual periods are regular . I underwent cortisol test ( random ) at 04 pm , result -274 , normal they said. In this case, MRI Scan says : A small nodule in pituary gland which could be a adenoma... can you please clarify is it a adenoma?? Also will pranayam alone will cure this ??
Wed, 18 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Pituitary adenoma needs evaluation and further treatment. Pranayam will not cure this. You should consult an endocrinologist and get hormone levels in blood tested. If the adenoma is small, only medicines are enough. However, if the adenoma is big, surgery may be needed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Could the small nodule in pituitary gland be a adenoma?

Hi, Pituitary adenoma needs evaluation and further treatment. Pranayam will not cure this. You should consult an endocrinologist and get hormone levels in blood tested. If the adenoma is small, only medicines are enough. However, if the adenoma is big, surgery may be needed. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist