Dr. V. Kumaravel , MBBS., MD., MSc.Diab(Lond)., DNB(Endo)., MNAMS.
Endocrinologist
Madurai, Tamilnadu, India   View Clinic 

Rating:

4.25 stars (136 ratings)
2
Users viewed this profile
Certified Expert Certified Expert
Certified Expert 1 Doctor agrees with him
Certified Expert 6 answers voted Helpful
Certified Expert Answered 101 premium & 196 public questions
I am available to answer your questions
27 people like this doctor
Contact Details
 
City
Madurai
State
Tamilnadu
Country
India
Professional Details
 
State Licence Number/NPI
59196
State/Board registered with
Tamil Nadu Medical Council
Specialty
Endocrinologist
Years of experience
18
Patients seen per week
600 
Specific Skills and Interests
reproductive and paediatric endocrinology; islet cell transplants 
Clinic Detail 1
 
Location
Alpha hospital,
Gate lock road,
Madurai, Tamilnadu, India View Clinic  
Timing
8.00am
 
Education Details
 
Graduation
 
Year
2001 
Degree earned
MBBS., MD., MSc.Diab(Lond)., DNB(Endo)., MNAMS. 
Name of the university
Dr.MGR medical university 
Other Details
 
Honors/Awards
He did his MBBS and MD at Madurai medical college. He completed his MSc diabetes from Roehampton University, London and Endocrinology DNB from Amrita institute of medical sciences, Kochi.
He was a consultant Endocrinologist in chennai at various hospitals namely ACEER, MV diabetes Hospital, Indian Institute of Technology and Madras Medical Mission. He has undergone special training in Islet cell transplantation in University of Minnesota, Mineapolis, USA.  
Affiliations
Member of American thyroid Association.
Member of IMA, API, RSSDI, ESI, Indian Andropause society, ISBMR.
Principal investigator for various multinational trials.  
Other professional achievements
He has many national and international publications to his credit and has authored many textbooks. 

Reviews for Dr. V. Kumaravel (15)

Excellent
Written by : SandeepMon, 23 Dec 2013
«Previous || Next »
Write your review for Dr. V. Kumaravel

Public forum questions answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel

Recent answers by Endocrinologist

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, i had some blood work done last week and all my numbers are good except for my testosterone level , 229, which i believe is low and...

doctor1 MD

I’ve been diagnosed with Cushing’s syndrome after 10 years of prednisone . Will symptoms ( fatigue , eye blurryness, anxiety , fat in midsection)...

doctor1 MD

I took a TsH blood test on Friday. Its at 54 ..It states 8 is a high. what symptoms occur with it being that high..Do u suggest I see an...

doctor1 MD

I'm wondering if I need to increase my thyroid supplement.

doctor1 MD

I was looking for an interpretation of my 11pm salivary cortisol results. I have issues with hyperadrenergic symptoms for many years. Unable to...