question-icon

Does usage of Varenya cream help in treating fungal infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Dear Sir/Madam,
I am XXXXX. For last 6 months I have been suffering from itching sensation in my thighs and around my scrotum. The dermatologist ruled out fungal infection and asked me to wear loose underwear to reduce friction in the area. He also asked me to take Megaspan (Beclomethasone, Miconazole, Gentamycin) and apply it on the affected area. It helped, but the itching would reappear within 02-03 days of stopping applying it. But, I continued with the same medication. About one month back, frustrated I went to him and this time he told me that I am suffering from SCROTAL DERMATITIS and since it has been going on for 06 months now, he asked me to do the following:
Apply -
1. Megaspan (Beclomethasone, Miconazole, Gentamycin) - every 04th day
2. Varenya (Itchthyol plus - Sodium shale oil sulfonate - 4%) - on all other days - twice daily
3. antiallergic tablet - daily once at night
I have been continuing this treatment for one month. Please tell me if the treatment is on right course and what is your prognosis of my case. To me, Varenya is not very helpful and I think on its own it is not helping to reduce my itching sensation. I think if my itching sensation is reduced it is due to Megaspan or perhaps due to anti-allergy tablet.
Please help me know -
if I am on right course of treatment ? Are there any side effects of these medicines ?
what can I do to speed the recovery
is the condition permanently treatable and if yes, how much time it will take and what can I do to prevent its recurrence. I have looked up scrotal dermatitis on Internet and I think that the symptoms correspond to this disease. I think I take good care of my cleanliness and still this has happened and it is bothering me a lot. I suffer from hypothyroidism and nothing else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No major side effects, continue with same treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXX
I have gone through your question very diligently and I really appreciate your concern

Looking at your description, you are taking right treatment, scotal dermatitis may take time to recover fully, so you need not to worry and continue with the same treatment.
Both antiallergic drug as well as megaspan are working well as your symptoms are reducing.
continue with varenya as well, it also help in healing.

There are no marked side effects of all these medicines about which you need not to worry.

It's a treatable condition with anti allergic drug and steroid ointment, it's not a permanent issue, however recurrence may occur, continue with this treatment, it may take 3 to 6 months to heal completely

I would advise you the following measures to be taken to speed up the recovery and to avoid recurrence
Wash your undergarments and keep it in dettol or antiseptic solution for some time and dry it under direct sunlight.
Wear dry and washed undergarments every time, change it at least twice in a day
don't scratch scortal region and try to keep it clean and moist
You should take healhty diet and multivitamin supplements which will boost your immunity and help in healing.

Here I would advise you for few tests like blood sugar, CBC, AEC(absolute eosinophil count), Liver function test and Urine test.
Please do write back to me with your thyroid report and what all medicines you are taking, your weight and height or BMI or if you smoke or drink?
So that I will be able to tell you eben more precisely.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (4 hours later)
Dear Sir,
Thank you for your answer. I have uploaded the test reports as required by you ( done on 20 Feb) - urine, sugar, CBC and ESR, liver function . PLease check if you can view these reports. I await your comments after checking these reports.

I do not smoke or drink and never did. My latest thyroid report is as follows,
TSH - 10.13
T3 - 0.79
T4 - 5.26. I am taking homeopathic medicine for the same, whose name I do not know.

BMI - 27.68 (weight - 78.5 kg. Height 168.4 cm )
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to take thyroxine supplement for hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXX
Welcome again and thanks for all the details
I haven't received your reports, please uplaod it again by clicking on upload an image or email it to YYYY@YYYY with subject to "For Dr BR Hudda'".

Since you have hypothyroidism and it's not so controlled with homeopathic medicine so I would advise you to take thyroxine hormone supplements.

Please write back to me with reports so that I will be able to tell more accurately.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (8 hours later)
Dear Doctor,
I have sent the mail with reports attached on the YYYY@YYYY . I have also attached the reports through the application again. Hope you are able to view them.

Perhaps this is the last communication allowed by me on this. Hence, I submit a few questions:
1. Does my hypothyroidism affect my skin problem in any way ?
2. Allopathic doctor had prescribed a daily dose of 50 mg Thyroxine, but I never took it. IS this dose sufficient/high/low ?
3. I await your answers based on the reports attached here as well as sent by mail.
Thank you for your time and counsel.

Best regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it affects your skin

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again
I will answer your questions one by one
1. Yes, hypothyroidism may affect your skin problem, under functioning of thyroid can lead to dry skin and make it more prone to develop dermatitis.
2. 50 mcg is right dose to start with, which can be reviewed again after a month or two for dose adjustment.
3. I have seen all your report, everything is within normal range, you need not to worry

Hope I could answer your question, please feel free to ask if you have any more queries, I will gladly answer you.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does usage of Varenya cream help in treating fungal infection?

Brief Answer: No major side effects, continue with same treatment Detailed Answer: Hello Mr XXXXX I have gone through your question very diligently and I really appreciate your concern Looking at your description, you are taking right treatment, scotal dermatitis may take time to recover fully, so you need not to worry and continue with the same treatment. Both antiallergic drug as well as megaspan are working well as your symptoms are reducing. continue with varenya as well, it also help in healing. There are no marked side effects of all these medicines about which you need not to worry. It's a treatable condition with anti allergic drug and steroid ointment, it's not a permanent issue, however recurrence may occur, continue with this treatment, it may take 3 to 6 months to heal completely I would advise you the following measures to be taken to speed up the recovery and to avoid recurrence Wash your undergarments and keep it in dettol or antiseptic solution for some time and dry it under direct sunlight. Wear dry and washed undergarments every time, change it at least twice in a day don't scratch scortal region and try to keep it clean and moist You should take healhty diet and multivitamin supplements which will boost your immunity and help in healing. Here I would advise you for few tests like blood sugar, CBC, AEC(absolute eosinophil count), Liver function test and Urine test. Please do write back to me with your thyroid report and what all medicines you are taking, your weight and height or BMI or if you smoke or drink? So that I will be able to tell you eben more precisely. Best wishes