Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does my report suggest presence of tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Nature of specimen: Right cervical lymphnode



Microscope examination: Fine needle aspiration smears are moderately cellular showing a mixed population of lymphocytes ,histiocytes, and tangible body macrophages.



Impression:

Features suggestive of reactive lymphadenitis.
is it belongs to TB?
Sir

please give me your sugestion on this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, it does not belong to TB

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query.

Reactive lymphadenitis is not seen in tuberculosis. It is a feature of acute infections and not chronic infections like tuberculosis.
Tuberculosis will have granulomas and caseous necrosis, which are not present in the present FNAC.
Negative for tuberculosis.

Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L 35 minutes later
Dear Madem,

Thanks for reply.

Actually doctor under line in the report for tangible body macrophages.

So he specified some medicines for TB course.

But actula report is what i have metioned.could you please help me on this report. every body was tensioned.

So based on your answer i confirmed no TB right?

Please tell me

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No tuberculosis. Any other test done?

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for asking again.
No need to be tensed.
Tingible body macrophages are usually a feature of reactive lymphadenitis.

Based on FNAC report - no tuberculosis

However, If any additional tests or symptoms are there like

1. Sputum examination for acid fast bacilli or tuberculous bacilli

2. Mantoux test

3. Do you have fever, loss of weight or cough with or without sputum for more than 15 days

more detailed evaluation might be necessary.

Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L 27 minutes later
Dear Madem,

Thanks again.

Only one test was done for my daughter. That is only one report.No fever and caugh.Two weeks back fever came and used some medicines .it was cured.littlle bit cold.

When she got the fever and cold her head getting heated. same ting we told to Children doctor.He suggested above test. and mentioned report status.

He was underlined Tingible body macrophages and told some TB infection was attacked .
Use 6 months course medicine.

Same report explained anothe children doctor thatis a common problen while getting the infection.
So we are worried which doctor i can belive.
How to solve this issue.

Please help me
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait and retest after two months, before treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for asking.
Sorry for your present problem.

I can reassure you that tingible body macrophages is one of the most important feature of reactive germinal center of lymphnode in reactive lymphadenitis.

Tingible body macrophages are not a feature of tuberculosis. This is definitely not tuberculosis.

Do not start therapy of 6 months, at such a small age without evidence of tuberculosis.

Based on the present report alone, nobody should start tuberculosis therapy.

Wait for a month or two before starting tuberculosis therapy, and if the lymphnode is still present, get another test done. If positive granuloma seen, then think about talking to another doctor, before starting therapy.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
If you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Mantoux test

doctor1 MD

my son had a mantoux test done early last week. on friday results were negative but on the weekend he came down with very high temp 39.9 which only lowered to 39 after panadol. On sunday we went to clinic presenting with temp, headache and cough. they said it was influenza and gave ibuprofen along with the panadol. Temp is regular most of the time but still has headache and cough. He is getting his wisdom teeth pulled today as surgeon said it would be ok. Is it just influenza or could it be from the mantoux test?

doctor1 MD

I took my 2 and a half yr old son to the doctor..... beause he had cough. The doctor told that heis having little enlargement in the liver and they have taken Complete Urine Test, Blood Test and Mantoux and asked to check for swelling..... i am little worried.... My son does not eat at all... always wants milk... what could be the reason

doctor1 MD

my sister has just 1 month ago done appendectomy with infection and purulent inflammation, but right now she is have another problems she has right kideny stone, ovarian cyst(pus cells incerease in urine report), hepatomegaly, doctor told that she has possibility of stomach TB, so do mantoux test, if this test is positive then ?????

doctor1 MD

hi ,,,i have been having trouble with my stomach for the last six months for which i have not been taking any medication it genelly gets better itself no perticular reasons for it also .for the last ten days there has been loss of appetite .if i eat forcefully i end up with loose motion .my doc advised me cbc in which my leucocyes are raised along with platelet count .my hemoglobin is 8gm.i am a hypothyroid for which i take 100 thyronorm for the last 2 yrs .this time thyroid is also raised along with t3 andt4 .....after this my doc advised me to undergo mantoux test along with chest x ray .....the mantouxtest is positive but the chest x ray is clear .....what problems can i be possibly suffering from

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Son is 6 year old and getting fever atleast once a month from past 6 months. He is having running nose or cold from past 2 months. However, as this seems to be a repeating pattern, would like to check if there are any precautions...

doctor1 MD

My daughter have regular sweet craving and asks for chocolate or sweets. Is she suffering from worms ? She is 6.5 yrs old and her weight is approx 26 K.Gs

doctor1 MD

Is it possible for me to contact hiv if someone blood got on my arm 8 hours after I had a TB test ? Is the injection site access to my blood stream ? Please give me a detailed answer