question-icon

Does high levels of oestrogen in utero cause PCOS?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I have PCOS and we are trying for a kid . I was earlier on bigomet fertisuref still I am having those medicines. I had my failed iui and the doctors had done a hsg and told me that there are adhesions due to which ur possibility reduces. I was suggested to go for ivf and this is my first cycle. The doc gave me 4 injections of pure fish 150 I u for 4 days. Now she is giving me hmg 225 . Today she has started with antagonist as she says I have a tendency for ohss . I have 21 eggs . She was suggesting that they may retrieve the eggs and freeze them and try in next cycle . Is that fine or I can continue in same cycle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
cancel this cycle

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion also you should get all your embryos freezes and get them transferred in next cycle.
Disadvantages of getting them in this cycle itself are
- high risk of OHSS
- higher chances of failure because of presence of excess of estrogen due to high number of eggs.
So better cancel this cycle, freeze all embryos and and a transfer in next cycle.
I basically practice infertility so in case you have any questions you can contact me directly on Health care magic anytime.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does high levels of oestrogen in utero cause PCOS?

Brief Answer: cancel this cycle Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. In my opinion also you should get all your embryos freezes and get them transferred in next cycle. Disadvantages of getting them in this cycle itself are - high risk of OHSS - higher chances of failure because of presence of excess of estrogen due to high number of eggs. So better cancel this cycle, freeze all embryos and and a transfer in next cycle. I basically practice infertility so in case you have any questions you can contact me directly on Health care magic anytime. Regards Dr Manisha