question-icon

Does TURP surgery lead to excessive blood loss?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I am concerned whether a consider a considerable blood loss I experienced last week fromTURP surgery may have left me seriously anemic or other consequences. My hemoglobin immediately after the surgery (8 days go) was 13.1, the next morning it was 9.4, I had blood drawn yesterday when he catheter was removed since I was very pale and I felt 'peculiar' (sort of light-headed, a little weak, just not right). Today that peculiar or just not right feeling has increased. When you hav daily pain from chronic pancreatitis, have t deal with the consequences of long-term opiate use, feeling the considerable effects of last week'sTURP with considerable bleeding, had a catheter out YESTERDAY, am learning to pee again, drinking lots of fluids to limit risk of bladder spasms and risk urinary track will get obstructed, it's no wonder I feel really strange. Under what circumstances does the blood loss become an urgent matter or can I wait at last until tomorrow or the next day when I get the CBC results from yesterday?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HB 9.4 is acceptable ,It will increase gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery(TURP) for enlarged prostate 8 days ago and have noticed that your Haemoglobin level has dropped down from 13.1 to 9.4and have generalised weakness ..

Blood loss is known in TURP and depends upon the size of the Prostate,vascularity of prostate and other factors like hypertension,drugs like aspirin .

There is no doubt that you have considerable blood loss during surgery and immediate post operative period .Your recent Hb is 9.4 which is acceptable and will recover within a period of 4-6 weeks .Since you do not have active bleeding now there is no risk of it going further down.

Continue medicines that you are taking now along with haematinics to increase haemoglobin levels .

Ensure to drink more water.To keep your urine dilute This will help to control dysuria and prevent infection.

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,
I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10387 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does TURP surgery lead to excessive blood loss?

Brief Answer: HB 9.4 is acceptable ,It will increase gradually. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery(TURP) for enlarged prostate 8 days ago and have noticed that your Haemoglobin level has dropped down from 13.1 to 9.4and have generalised weakness .. Blood loss is known in TURP and depends upon the size of the Prostate,vascularity of prostate and other factors like hypertension,drugs like aspirin . There is no doubt that you have considerable blood loss during surgery and immediate post operative period .Your recent Hb is 9.4 which is acceptable and will recover within a period of 4-6 weeks .Since you do not have active bleeding now there is no risk of it going further down. Continue medicines that you are taking now along with haematinics to increase haemoglobin levels . Ensure to drink more water.To keep your urine dilute This will help to control dysuria and prevent infection. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.