Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do posterior marginal osteophytes at C3-C4 require surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12021 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Dec 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hi I have a mild disc bulge in cervical c3 to c7 also have posterior marginal osteophytes at c3- c4 with thecal sac. I have a hand pain with heaviness along with numness .numness increases while sleeping. Do I require collar.
Will this condition be cured with collar along with medication. Or this osteophytes formation require surgery? Please suggest me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Physiotherapy will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The heaviness and numbness that you have is due to marginal osteophytes which is an age related degenerative change of spine. Treatment includes
1. Use of cervical collar helps in immobilisation and brings relief.
2. Medical drugs like pain killers - acetaminophen/ibuprofen and muscle relaxants might be helpful.
3. Methylcobalamin supplements are also recommended for nerve compression symptoms.
4. Cervical isometric exercises are beneficial to maintain the strength of the neck muscles. Neck and upper back stretching exercises, as well as light aerobic activities, also are recommended under the guidance of a physical therapist.
5. Hot fomentation helps in relieving acute symptoms.
6. You can avoid using a pillow.
Surgery is not needed right now. Exercise will help in preventing further progress of the problem.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 17 hours later
Surgery not recommended right now means .I am asking about the permanent solution .in physiotherathy will this be cured without surgery.physiotheraphy will give permanent remedy? I want to fix this problem from the route cause please help me with the answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only exercise can help in keeping the vertebrae young and flexible forever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The osteophyte formation is due to aging of the vertebral bodies. You cannot stop the aging. Even if you get it removed surgically this will re grow after a few years. The only solution is to delay your aging process. This can be done only with a regular exercise. Even surgery is also not a permanent solution.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

my daughter, age 28, was eating a sugary breakfast, and started her period this morning, suddenly had an attack of severe stomach pain, migraine...

doctor1 MD

Just took misoprostol for a missed miscarriage which occurred 5 weeks ago and my body has yet to realize it.....doctor advised percecet and 800 mg...

doctor1 MD

I have been having headaches for four days now, but ibuprofen has helped. Yesterday I also had neck pain on the lower left side of my neck near...

doctor1 MD

How do you know if you have a bruised rib, i fell on the driveway on my left side and have pain under armpit towards breast I have no bruising or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
