Can pelvic inflammatory disease cause burning sensation while urinating?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Feb 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Can pelvic inflammatory disease cause burning while urinating as well as frequent urination
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic PID may cause painful urination or frequency.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

First thing, you should undergo ROUTINE urine examination and CULTURE test to rule out urinary infection or causative agent.

PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) usually DOESN'T cause Urinary Tract Infection or burning sensation. However, chronic PID may cause painful urination or frequency if other symptoms persist.

It includes fever, abdominal or pelvic pain, vaginal discharge, painful urination or painful sexual intercourse. Laparoscopy is the current criterion standard for the diagnosis of PID. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), the C-reactive protein (CRP) level, chlamydial & gonococcal DNA probes and cultures are supportive tests.

Empirical antibiotic treatment is recommended to treat PID. Kindly, consult with your treating doctor at the earliest.

Hope, it will help for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later
I have all of those symtoms but my doctor does not seam concerned i also have been tested for a uti as well as std and vaginitis. All came back negative yet i have yellow discharge, painful urination and very painful intercourse. I get stomach pains topbut i have been told i have ibs. I dont know what to do and i am really scared of pid because i want to have children.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need proper investigation to rule out PID.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

According to your information, it is MORE likely suggestive of PID and you need proper investigation to confirm the diagnosis.

I suggest to undergo diagnostic laparoscopy (Gold standard test for PID) along with blood test for ESR, C-reactive protein (CRP) level, Chlamydial & gonococcal DNA probes and cultures as supportive tests.

These are more worthwhile. You should consult with your treating Gynecologist for proper management of the case.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck. Maintain genital hygiene properly.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Thank you for your reply i am going to contact my doctor and get some more testing done. Is it possible to treat pid without testing or is that damgerous ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation before PID treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for additional query.

Full investigation and tests are required to confirm the diagnosis. It will help to treat properly according to severity with accurate medicine.

Trial of different categorical medicines WITHOUT tests or proper diagnosis are NOT always helpful and it is UNAUTHENTIC treatment protocol (specially when you are symptomatic).

Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion.

Regards,
Dr S patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal discharge

doctor1 MD

I have take a ECP about last week and this week im experiencing vaginal discharge tht looks cloudy,bloody and also thick. It doesnt flow like...

doctor1 MD

i just started using nuvaring about a month ago..i just put in a new one 2 days ago. during my first month with it i was having a lot of vaginal...

doctor1 MD

I was called by my gynaecologist today that I most likely have lichen planus. I had a colposcopy done two weeks ago as well as a tissue sample of...

doctor1 MD

I have had a clear, mucus, vaginal discharge for a month, then it switched to a period like discharge (blood) that lasted 6 days. Now I have a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello doc. Am homosexual, an hour ago I gave a handjob to a stranger with unknown STD / HIV status. I didn't touch his pennis with bare hand, but I...

doctor1 MD

Over the last few weeks, i have begun to have a clear odorless vaginal discharge . It seems to be getting excessive. I am wearing a panty liner...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2