Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV or STD be contracted through non-penetrative sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7908 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doc. Am homosexual, an hour ago I gave a handjob to a stranger with unknown STD /HIV status. I didn't touch his pennis with bare hand, but I put a piece of cloth on it and gave him handjob untill he ejaculated in the cloth and we rubbed our bodies against each other, during this, I was on full cloths but he was naked. He kissed my neck several times.. Am worried about STDs and HIV with this event.. Please help me. Also I want to come out of homosexual behaviour, please give me some suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

STDs including HIV are only transmitted through direct unprotected sexual contact - either unprotected vaginal, anal or oral sex - involving contact between infected genital mucous membranes and/ or infected secretions like semen or vaginal discharge. Skin to skin contact like giving a handjob, rubbing, kissing etc are absolutely safe and there is no risk of STDs, whatsoever.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 28 minutes later
Thank you very much for ur constant replies to my questions..... I was not involved in the oral or anal, and not touched his pennis directly with bare hand, but he rubbed his nude body to my body and kissed several times on my neck (I was full on cloths).

Plz tell me, I really need some help regarding my sexuality. Is being homosexual s taboo? Or is it a disorder?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your sexual preference is not abnormal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Homosexuality is an absolutely normal tendency. It is not a disorder. However, if you feel you are in conflict with your sexuality I would suggest you to kindly talk to a psychologist/ psychiatrist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal discharge

doctor1 MD

I am a 19 year-old female. I started having sex with my boyfriend in February. He is the only sex partner I have ever had. Recently, I experienced an orange-colored vaginal discharge and was present for 2 days and in a light quantity. Then the discharged changed to a yellow color and there was a slight odor, but not very fishy. It itches and I've been using anti-itch creme which helps a little. Last night, I had sex with my boyfriend and it hurt a little. I feel like I have an infection but not sure what kind or if I should see a doctor. Or do I have an STD?

doctor1 MD

I have had an increase in vaginal discharge which does not smell or have any irritation however can sometimes be thick and clumpy. Also my urine has a fishy odour; I am taking the contraceptive pill and I have found that my urine has had a strong smell since taking it however I have never had this fishy odour before. Please help.

doctor1 MD

i had unprotected sex on monday and i took postinor 2 as recommended i noticed white vaginal discharge for 2 days and experience little tummy ache. my period is also irregular it has not come for the month as yet normal it would start spotting by now . last month it came on the 29 and lasted 2 days did the postinor work?

doctor1 MD

For the past 2-3 months, I ve had on and off vaginal discharge. Only a week ago did I get what I think was my period, and then again, the vaginal discharge. It s really worried me because along with it, I ve also had a mild pain. I felt around and there was a lump..in my lower left abdomen. It s been there for a while, I think. But, I m worried now. Please help.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Over the last few weeks, i have begun to have a clear odorless vaginal discharge . It seems to be getting excessive. I am wearing a panty liner during the day and at night a full pad. I have no other symptoms so this is very perplexing....