Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV or STD be contracted through non-penetrative sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8846 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doc. Am homosexual, an hour ago I gave a handjob to a stranger with unknown STD /HIV status. I didn't touch his pennis with bare hand, but I put a piece of cloth on it and gave him handjob untill he ejaculated in the cloth and we rubbed our bodies against each other, during this, I was on full cloths but he was naked. He kissed my neck several times.. Am worried about STDs and HIV with this event.. Please help me. Also I want to come out of homosexual behaviour, please give me some suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

STDs including HIV are only transmitted through direct unprotected sexual contact - either unprotected vaginal, anal or oral sex - involving contact between infected genital mucous membranes and/ or infected secretions like semen or vaginal discharge. Skin to skin contact like giving a handjob, rubbing, kissing etc are absolutely safe and there is no risk of STDs, whatsoever.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 28 minutes later
Thank you very much for ur constant replies to my questions..... I was not involved in the oral or anal, and not touched his pennis directly with bare hand, but he rubbed his nude body to my body and kissed several times on my neck (I was full on cloths).

Plz tell me, I really need some help regarding my sexuality. Is being homosexual s taboo? Or is it a disorder?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your sexual preference is not abnormal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Homosexuality is an absolutely normal tendency. It is not a disorder. However, if you feel you are in conflict with your sexuality I would suggest you to kindly talk to a psychologist/ psychiatrist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal discharge

doctor1 MD

I have take a ECP about last week and this week im experiencing vaginal discharge tht looks cloudy,bloody and also thick. It doesnt flow like...

doctor1 MD

i just started using nuvaring about a month ago..i just put in a new one 2 days ago. during my first month with it i was having a lot of vaginal...

doctor1 MD

I was called by my gynaecologist today that I most likely have lichen planus. I had a colposcopy done two weeks ago as well as a tissue sample of...

doctor1 MD

I have had a clear, mucus, vaginal discharge for a month, then it switched to a period like discharge (blood) that lasted 6 days. Now I have a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Over the last few weeks, i have begun to have a clear odorless vaginal discharge . It seems to be getting excessive. I am wearing a panty liner...