• question-icon

    Can hepatitis-C infection reoccur despite taking Interferon and Ribavirin?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have tested positive for Hep C. Ten years ayygo I was treated with interferon and ribavirin for six months for Hep C (2B). My doctor told me I was cured and could not get it again. Two weeks ago, another doctor told me "You won't believe me but you can't have that after taking the cure." I asked for a blood test, my symptoms were the same as ten years ago. HOW CAN I HAVE HEP C AGAIN? Help would be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please could you specify better your symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcaremagic.

Based on your history, treatment with pegy interferon and ribavirin and achieving a SVR after 6 months , you should know that this means that all traces of hep C are eliminated from your body.
But, it is possible that a tiny bit of the virus could be replicated after the treatment ends.

Furthermore, is highly unlikely to return hep C after you have achieved SVR.
You should know that the return of hep C after living at least 1 year without the virus is even rarer.
The possibility to have hep C again exist if you are exposed to the HCV again.

Please could you specify better your symptoms and recent lab data?

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Symptoms-dark urine, extreme fatigue, joints ache severely. Lab says REACTIVE, Supplemental confirmatory testing with HCV RNA by PCR is recommended. Previous blood test two week before Hep C test said liver function is fine all numbers within range.

I have one last question, and I hope there is an encouraging answer. I don't think I can make it. through another round of interferon and ribavirin. I almost put a bullet in my head after 4 months. ARE THERE ANY OTHER TREATMENTS WITHOUT THE DURATION OR SIDE EFFECTS FOR HEP C (2b)???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You should know that exist a new treatment for hep C 2b , EPCLUSA (sofosbuvir 400mg/velpatasvir 100 mg) .
In XXXXXXX 2016 the FDA approved a new combination medicine EPCLUSA, the first therapy approved to treat all HCV genotypes (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6). It is also the first single tablet regimen approved for the treatment of patients with HCV genotype 2 and 3, without the need for ribavirin.

Epclusa is a once-daily, fixed-dose combination tablet approved for the treatment of adults with chronic HCV genotype 1-6. Epclusa for 12 weeks was approved in patients without cirrhosis or with compensated cirrhosis.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cirrhosis

doctor1 MD

my mother is approximately 7 years post-liver transplant, which was undertaken due to alcohol related cirrhosis. She has not had an alcoholic drink...

doctor1 MD

I am recovering from Guillain Barre. 6 months in hospital. While there it was discovered I had cirrhosis. I am not drinking two years. In winter I...

doctor1 MD

20 day before we come to know that my father is suffering from hepatitis B as well as 20% liver damage. he also had cirrhosis. After some of...

doctor1 MD

I have just been contacted by my my surgeon s nurse (this clinic removed my gall bladder) and told that the severe pain I am experiencing in my...

doctor1 MD

how can i tell if i have fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2