question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through unprotected anal sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Please help on following risk assessment
1) Exposure : Unprotected anal receptive sex
2) All the ARS symptoms (FEVER, NIGHT SWEATS, PERIPRIHAL NEUROPATHY, EXTREME LEG MUSCLE PAIN, FATIGUE, TOO MUCH PAIN ON UNDER ARMPITS, COLD SORE, BRAIN FOG, DRY MOUTH,.....AND I'm NOT JUST INFLATING THOSE) happened as chronic they all came together and went away at the same time. Following symptoms still persist at 8 week
bruise easily
tinnitus on one ear.
not much stool even after eating 3 times the food I used to
Following tests were negative on these days
1) 11 day 4th gen - ve
2) 33 day - oral swab (not much useful this early)
3) 34 day - rapid uni-gold recombigen (not much useful this early)
4) 35 day - 4th gen -ve
5) 40 day - 4th gen -ve, RNA TMA -ve
6) 53 days - Home access second gen - ve
7) 57 days - 4th gen -ve, PCR RNA PENDING..
I still have all the symptoms which I can not describe as people won't believe that person can have these symptoms at 8 week ....
Am I converting slowly and will be in 1% who shows up at +ve at 12 week ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome back to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected anal Intercourse with a HIV positive person is low. The person may be negative too.
You can enquire about his HIV status or get him tested,to relieve your anxiety.

The 4th generation tests are repeatedly negative .It is almost conclusive.
In my opinion you are free from HIV.You can go for antibodies test after 3 months to totally allay fears of HIV. This is done to rule out any possibility of 1% being positive.
The chances of tests coming positive later is nil.
The symptoms may be due to stress or anxiety.
If it persists you can consult your physician or psychiatrist.
You can forget the episode.Get involved in activities of your interest.
Do yoga, meditation, exercises.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 hours later)
To the date, I've (along with all the symptoms that I already experienced during ARS):

1) Lost all of my body muscle mass and I can clearly see my veins from palms of my hand, etc.
2) I do have about 2 inch of swollen glands underneath of my both of my armpits. I get throbbing pain sometimes.
3) I do also got swollen lymph noted behind my left ear with the size of 2 inch and you can clearly see discoloration. get throbbing pain sometimes
4) bruise easily all over my body in 2 mins of idle seating
5) tinnitus on one ear.
6) not much stool even after eating 3 times the food I used to

and the worst thing is i don't get easy appointments of any ID in quick times. I'm just learning that this disease is slow progressing yet highly painful for us.

Learning that ARS and seroconversion are totally different things. I was hoping that when I had those symptoms my body would have created enough antibodies to get it picked up...

I had -ve 4th gen at 6 week but recent RNA PCR is pending. I'm hoping that it comes out negative. I'm hoping that it's aI have seen people's post that initially they tested negative and by 12th week they just tested positive .....

so the questions that I have are
1) Has anyone tested negative at 4 week and then tested positive at 12 week ? Or do they not post anything after 4 week ?
2) What are these symptoms (I know we don't discuss symptoms here) then?
3) What tests could I ask my GP to get it done on me if this is not HIV ?
4) Is it possible that as virus has entered through my anus in very very very limited quantity and that's why it's taking time to show up in blood (which only accounts for 5% of place for hiv?)
5) Do they really have ANONYMOUS TESTING (not confidential) testing anywhere as I'm very scared to get it tested now ?
6) Are these signs of late seroconversion ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I can make out your anxiety .
The chances of HIV with the given test results is nil.
There are possiblities of persons getting positive later after initial negative antibodies tests.But in your case antibodies tests, P24 antigen, RNA test are all negative.So the chances of HIV tests becoming positive later is nil.If PCR tests do cone negative it will further add to list of negative results.For formalities you need to go for tests 3 months post exposure.

The symptoms are non specific and are unlikely to be due to HIV or seroconversion.
You can consult your physician and a psychiatrist for examination and management. They may go for complete hemogram, other relevant tests if required .
If the virus has entered your body it should you been positive by the tests mentioned

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 hours later)
Hi. Ty for your reply. PCR test does not being used as conclusive as it may not detect low level of virus. why I'm getting swollen lymph node under my armpits and bottom of my ears if this is not due to virus? i still have month to go? whst other disease could cause this then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Due to bacterial infections.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HIV PCR tests are >99% sensitive after 10 days exposure.They do are considered conclusive too.

The lymph nodes swellings may be due to any local infections .It may be bacterial infection or hematological conditions.
If it persists you can get examined by a physician.If needed lymph node biopsy may be done for diagnosis.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (43 minutes later)
Hi. I thing this is not just simple bacterial infection...I'm having following symptoms. 1) swollen lymph node in both armpit 2) behind my ear 3) tittnitus 4) nail colors turning yellow 5) leg knww started hurting so much badly and i feel like I'll need to hospitalized in 2-3 days


I also had these type of ARS symptoms about month ago for 2 weeks and they all went away....

I think this is seroconversion symptoms...may be its just started and thats why the rna load is very minimum at this time....How soon virus gets replicated and reaches its peak time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
These symptoms are Unlikely to be due to HIV .HIV is diagnosed by tests.Your tests are negative.It is not due to seroconversion.
You can evaluated by a physician for diagnosis.

HIV RNA can be detected as early as 3-4 days post exposure.It will be detectable after 10 days .
Later it persists and it's counts varies with treatment and other aspects.
You need not worry about HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (42 hours later)
hi. actually just confirmed that 57 day was not 4th generation test...in XXXXXXX we get cmia test which is 3rd generationi guess...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It is okay whatever 3rd or 4th generation. Anyway It is negative .You can go for HIV Antibodies tests after 3 months to allay fears totally.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through unprotected anal sex?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome back to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected anal Intercourse with a HIV positive person is low. The person may be negative too. You can enquire about his HIV status or get him tested,to relieve your anxiety. The 4th generation tests are repeatedly negative .It is almost conclusive. In my opinion you are free from HIV.You can go for antibodies test after 3 months to totally allay fears of HIV. This is done to rule out any possibility of 1% being positive. The chances of tests coming positive later is nil. The symptoms may be due to stress or anxiety. If it persists you can consult your physician or psychiatrist. You can forget the episode.Get involved in activities of your interest. Do yoga, meditation, exercises. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist