Blood test of 17 yr old says high ESR. Suffers from shoulder, back and chest pain. Is high ESR the problem ?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Lupus
Question: My daughter is aged 17. Had a blood test on 5 XXXXXXX She has a high ESR at 49. CRP level is normal.HB is 10.9.ESR has always been between 20 and 50 for the last 9 months.Hb always been between 10.5 and 10.9
Is the high ESR a problem? What tests should be done to detect any problem in her body.
Also gets shoulder and back pain when carries out physical activity like swimming. This is accompanied by chest pain during XXXXXXX breathing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jadhav 7 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

The dictum in medicine is that - treat 'patients' rather than treating investigations. Apart from exertional shoulder and back pain (which is quite common), your daughter does not seem to have any physical problem. It is unclear as to why she was prescribed HCQS and steroids. She had joint pains for a while, but as far as diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis is concerned, it requires additional information regarding the distribution of joint pain, their swelling, duration of pain, and results of blood investigations for arthritis.

High ESR has various reasons. It is a marker of inflammation somewhere in the body. By itself it does not indicate much, but is always read in conjunction with total clinical presentation and other investigations. High ESR could be something as simple as temporary viral infections to as complicated as tuberculosis, arthritis or malignancy. With ESR below 50, serious causes are highly unlikely. In your daughters case, it could be due to infection of joints or due to anemia. Low hemoglobin in turn has hundreds of reasons, but the common ones at 17 years could be menstrual loss, faulty diet, infections, or rarely blood defects.

In summary, if she is asymptomatic, with a mild elevation in ESR, I would not be worried too much. If at all you want to do any further investigations, you can do RA test and Anti CCP test to rule out rheumatoid arthritis and a chest X XXXXXXX (just because she has pain on XXXXXXX breathing) to rule out infections in lungs.

I have not understood 'googles' and it needs more clarification.

Hope your doubts are clarified.

Dr Jadhav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Jadhav 12 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX
We did some blood tests in August 2011 after she had her joint pains. here are the results:

Screening test for lupus : -ve
Anti DNA : 3.0
Rheumatoid Factor : +ve
Anti CCP : 0.8
ANF : +ve
Anti coagulant antibodies : -ve
C3 : 111
C4: 29
CRP : 12
ASOT : 400-600
HB : 11.2
Chest PA : normal

As regards the throat matter, it is "nodules" instead of googles. Sorry about that. She was prescribed 2 medicines called Montair and Altiva by the ENT specialist. But now her throat is OK. She doesn't have irrritation or cough anymore.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Jadhav 11 hours later
XXXXXXX,

Of all the results, the most significant result is that of a positive RA test. Since the second test of arthritis - anti CCP - is negative, the diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis is in doubt, but still a possibility.

So in short, it seems, that you may be worried about the possibility of rheumatoid arthritis. As mentioned earlier, diagnosis is based on symptoms and examination rather than investigations. Many times it is difficult to diagnose RA early in the course of the disease and it takes a few weeks to months to evolve in its classical form. In its classic form, it is diagnosed when there is involvement of both sided multiple joints, associated with morning stiffness and many times with swelling of the joints. Right now since your daughter is mostly asymptomatic, with only exertional pain, symptoms dont seem to be of classical rheumatoid arthritis. It will be wise to wait and keep a watch on the progress of symptoms. It will be wonderful if the symptoms dont progress. In the rare event if they do, only then she may need therapy in form of chloroquine or other treatment. Till that time there is no harm in waiting. At this moment there is no test to predict what will happen in future. RA test can be falsely positive in many cases and is not 100% diagnostic of RA. So, relax for now.

Dr. Jadhav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Jadhav

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 45 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rheumatoid arthritis

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Julie and I am 54 yrs old. On the 22 oct 2011 I had a TIA which lasted a few hours, I was subsequently hospitilized for 4 days. I...

doctor1 MD

I have a very itchy rash all over my body since July 2011. Raised areas, sometimes vesicular. I also have had rheumatoid arthritis for 32 years....

doctor1 MD

I am 51, weight 125 lbs, and have the first sypmtoms of Rheumatoid Arthritis, mostly in the heels of my feet. The last couple of days, my knees are...

doctor1 MD

My Mother recently is diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis 6 Months back. Doctor has prescribed 1)Folitrax 15mg once a week 2)folic Acid 5mg once a...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

doctor1 MD

If I have rheumatoid arthritis , what is safest medication that also helps osteoporosis? How can I reduce swelling in feet and hands? I'm taking...

doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2