• question-icon

    Are dry mouth, swollen lymph nodes and headache post intercourse signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i had protected sex with CSW, just to be sure I did test ECLIA on 26th and 40th day. it came out negative. I had faced swollen lymph nodes for 5 days 3 weeks after incidence. i had headache as well for some days..now I have dry mouth from last one week, white soap like material on tongue, lips are dry too. intermittent headache and stomach pain. one part around umbilical is bit thick and it pains when I slightly press. during the day I feel lethargic and feel like sleeping in the morning even after 8 hrs of sleep. .
am I infected with HIV? plz guide it's really stressing me out..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not related to HIV. Get tested after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of HIV after the protected sex with csw.

After analyzing your query with best diligence let me reassure you first that none of your symptoms are suggestive of HIV. These all of the symptoms are basically related to anxiety states.

The initial symptoms of HIV are actually accompanied by fever of high grade. It is of the most severe of the fevers in case if a person is infected with HIV. The enlarged lymph nodes are just a subjective feeling where one can perceive simple muscles as enlarged lymph nodes.

The confirmation of HIV by ELISA could be deduced only after 3 months of incidence. Though I also reassure that it is least likely to get HIV after a protected intercourse. I have counselled so many of cases with your kind of situation and never found any positive case on follow up.

I reassure you again that your symptoms are not related to HIV and if you want to get tested by ELISA then go after 3 months from the incidence.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD - Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
thank you doctor for quick reply. what could be possible reason for dry mouth and dry lips and white deposits on tongue. also suddenly i feel lethargic and don't feel like doing anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Relax and allay all your fears regarding HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your swift follow up. In your case all of your present symptoms are due to anxiety and not due to HIV.

As I guided you earlier that in HIV illness one of the most important symptom is fever of high grade. It is such a severe fever that patients ts compliance s of one of the worst of the fevers of life time. The rest of the symptoms actually follows the fever part.

In your case there is no development of fever. I very often counsel your kind of cases where one perceives so many of HIV like symptoms. It is due to searching of net and reading so much on Internet. I suggest you to relax yourself and if possible meet a general physician to get a personalised counselling.

I reassure you again that in protected intercourse there are least of the chances of HIV.

My best wishes for your healthy life.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 45 hours later
Thank you doctor. What is troubling me most is white saliva,dry mouth , dry lips. This is present now from last 8 days. Please help.. I am getting nervous before touching anyone in family if I will transfer anything to them if I have. How effective is ECLIA test done at 21 and 40 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are related to anxiety only. Relax.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further queries.

As I explained you earlier that none of your symptoms are related to HIV. It is just the part of anxiety because of which yiu are experiencing such kind of symptoms.

Your present symptoms are also related to Simple anxious state. It is quite common to find dryness of mouth and lips because of severe anxiety.

ELISA is conclusive test after 3 months. In your kind of situation I suggest for RNA PCR test. It is one of the test which is directly detecting the HIV virus. It is quite confirmatory after 21 days of exposure. But the only problem is hat it is not available everywhere. If you are very much worried then you can get this test done.

Just for the part of information in any case HIV never spreads by touching or sharing food.

Please relieve all your anxiety because as per my experience your status is negative. Don't just give up so easily young fellow I assure you fully that your system will come clear.

My best wishes for your good health.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Protected intercourse

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x...

doctor1 MD

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 16 and last month i had my period then i got drunk and 2 days after i had finished my first period, i started a second period, i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 year old married woman. I have been having quite normal periods for years now and since January this year, it was following a perfect...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 24 I had sex wid my bf in Jan wid a precaution he used a condom n still I took a pill too and 10 dayz later I got. my periods normal flow...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
  • Q - Marks on penile shaft, looks like wart and is rough. What could it be?

  • Q - Have red raised skin with clear pus pores on arm. Using neosporin on it....

  • Q - Has dark patches on inside of upper lips. What could be the reason for...

  • Q - Have small pimples on foreskin. How to remove this?

  • Q - Have had a rash near anus it does not itch. Tried Hydrocortizone, no...

  • Q - Had a blood draw. Having a bruise or rash at that spot. Should I be...

  • Q - Have itchy pimple on penis. No relief after applying cream. Which...

  • Q - Have blood blister on mole. Had removed it. Possibility of melanoma?

  • Q - Has rash that looks like pimple. Treatment?

  • Q - Having scalp abscess. Scalp open up several layers with lesions and...

backtotop2