Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

49 years old, have bleeding with strong odor. Perimenopausal symptoms ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hi! I am almost 49 and have been experiencing most of the perimenopausal symptoms for over a year. I had even stopped having periods the past 3 months, and unexpectedly started bleeding and cramping a few days ago.....apparently they were not over for good. However, I have noticed that the blood has a very strong odor. It is bright red and smells like something dead. Is that normal? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I have gone through your history in detail.

It is not normal thing. According to history,you have peri-menopausal bleeding and vaginal infection , which is causing the foul smell. Sometimes irregular bleeding may be seen in this age group. But to make sure that we dont miss any thing serious, we should run certain tests.
Since the causes can be as varied as a hormonal imbalance to endometrial hyperplasia to even a cancer, a complete physical examination including pelvic/speculum exam and colposcopy if indicated, would be needed.

Possibilities can be narrowed by several investigations like blood test for thyroid profile & clotting factor abnormality, Ultrasound scan for pelvis, pap smear test to detect cancerous changes and endometrial biopsy if required. A routine urine examination & vaginal swab culture are required to rule out causative microorganism.

The treatment would then depend upon the identified cause. To combat vaginal infection, short course of antibiotic therapy & vaginal suppository would also be needed.

So please consult with your gynecologist for a consult and get a prescription.

Till then, the following things should help:
1) Take a healthy and balanced diet with iron supplements
2) Drink more water and eat leafy vegetables/ fruits.
3) Avoid heavy work or straining
4) Avoid stress/anxiety & maintain genital hygiene.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions ,I will be happy to help.

Wish your good health
Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Colposcopy

doctor1 MD

i had a colposcopy done three days ago and i noticed something funky in my stool. It looked like a blood clot or the coffee medicine the doctor used to treat the biopsy area. Is this normal? I am not 100% sure if that stuff came with my stool or from the vagina...I just saw it while I was about to flush.

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX 3 years ago I had pre cancer cells cin 2 and I had them lasered off, recently for the past 3 to 4 months I am taking my period every 2 weeks and I also have spotting in between that and after sex I bleed 2 should I be worried...

doctor1 MD

Mu recent smear test came back with cin 3 reaults. I am 34 and have never had a smear test before. My period ended 2 days ago and today ive had a small.amount of orange discharge and pelvic discomfort . I have my colposcopy on monday. Should.i...

doctor1 MD

Just diagnosed with Adenocarcinoma in situ yesterday and am really nervous.

doctor1 MD

I went in to see my gyno after not going for the last 8 years, just to make sure everything is ok, make sure I am doing all that I can for my eggs. They told me i had a minor UTI and gave me meds for it, also suggested I might have Tyroid problems, maybe some abnormal Hormones. Then I get an email from them saying Notify Patient of abnormal Pap. ASCUS but can not rule out more significant change. Colposcopy is advised. Is this something I should be worried about?

doctor1 MD

hi

i had a colposcopy done in 2006 and i have done my smear regulary each year ...2 weeks ago i had my yearly smeart and this week a letter to say i have to go back for a colposcopy....but last year results were clear...is it normal to be asked to go to a colposcopy straight away...though they would just ask me to return for a smear in 6 months to see if the cells are back to normal?..(.i have a coil too this 2009 and do have tummy cramps very often.).

doctor1 MD

hi. i have noticed i get sharp pains in my ovaries when going for a wee. also when i stand up fast, or for no reason at all i get sharp pain in my right ovary. this has been happening for a few months now. any ideas what the cause could be? i had a smear 4 months ago which showed abnormal cells so i had a colposcopy and biopsy. could this be a cause of the pain? im 25 5.3 and weigh 8.00stone