Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Treat Squamous Intraepithelial High Grade Intraepithelial Changes?

hi my relatives pap smear shows...squmaous intraepithelial high grade ntraepithelial changes... no lesion is present on per speculum and per vaginal examination... nw...shoud i go for colposcopy. or..biopsy? is hystetomy is better option? laproscopic hystetomy is better or vaginal or abdominal hystetomy is better?
Wed, 16 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

In the current scenario, I would suggest a proper clinical evaluation and planning further management. Obviously, she would need a colposcopy to assess the situation apart from other investigations to determine whether any associated factors are present. The consultant will decide based upon the extent of the lesion and the clinical condition, what type of treatment is required.


Regards,
Dr. Shanti Vennam, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Dr. Vasudha's  Response
Hi,

Biopsy should be next step of evaluation. Please be in touch with your gynecologist. A biopsy would differentiate between chronic vaginitis / cervicitis showing the atypical cells and give confirmed results.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Treat Squamous Intraepithelial High Grade Intraepithelial Changes?

Hello, In the current scenario, I would suggest a proper clinical evaluation and planning further management. Obviously, she would need a colposcopy to assess the situation apart from other investigations to determine whether any associated factors are present. The consultant will decide based upon the extent of the lesion and the clinical condition, what type of treatment is required. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shanti Vennam, OBGYN