question-icon

What is the prognosis for Adenocarcinoma in situ?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: Just diagnosed with Adenocarcinoma in situ yesterday and am really nervous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not cancer it is a premalignant condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.

First of all you should not be nervous as it is not cancer and it is only premalignant condition because it is only superficial surface of cervix not invaded inside.

It can be treated with laser cautery or if family is completed hysterectomy is one of the treatment of choice and follow up visit after 3-6 months with pap smear.

Get your HPV testing because it is one of the cause of it.

So don't worry about it, it is curable condition.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 minutes later)
I hve a long history of HPV. I am being sent to see a gyn onc on Wed for further opinion. The ECC is what determined AIS. Can the additional testing actually find that it is invasive? I don't see the oncologist until next week Wed .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for colposcopy with HPV DNA testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Don't worry much about it but yes,if you are long standing patient of HPV,you must get your HPV DNA testing and colposcopy to rule out any invasion.( though the chances are less.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (6 minutes later)
I have had both of tje done. The colposcopy and Endocervical curretage have already been done which is what determined AIS. What i am asking is when i got to the oncologist and have a cold knife biopsy could it still come back as invasive. I am trying not to worry but i have three children and a husband deployed. I am alone .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No it will most likely same.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Oh! I am touched but you have to face it boldly because of your family.
I pray for you.
If you have done both the test and it comes AIS than in biopsy also it will come same.
So don't worry about it.
Hope to hear from you soon.
May God give strength to face this situation and hope everything will be fine.
God bless you.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3395 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the prognosis for Adenocarcinoma in situ?

Brief Answer: It is not cancer it is a premalignant condition. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. First of all you should not be nervous as it is not cancer and it is only premalignant condition because it is only superficial surface of cervix not invaded inside. It can be treated with laser cautery or if family is completed hysterectomy is one of the treatment of choice and follow up visit after 3-6 months with pap smear. Get your HPV testing because it is one of the cause of it. So don't worry about it, it is curable condition. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards