Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Menopause, bulky uterus. Empty uterine cavity. Cervix is normal. Shall i go for operation?

Hi, I am 60 year old woman and already completed the menopause around 8-10 years back. Recently I have done a USG where it is diagnosed with bulky uterus. It shows as follows: It is anteverted & bulky having normal shape outline & echopattern. The midline echo is normal with normal thickness of endometrican. Uterine cavity is empty. Cervix is normal. OS is closed. No free fuid is seen in the pouch of douglas. Uterus measure 116.0 x 29.0 x 55.0 mms. But there is no symptoms of bleeding/pain etc. Also recently I have done all kind of test like CA125, PAP Smear etc which state that the report is normal. But doctor said due to bulky uterus I have to remove my uterus but I am very scared of it & I donot want to do operations. Kindly suggest your opinion.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Dear,
Thanks for consulting
Actually you have not mention the reason for getting an ultrasound done, Whether it was included in general checkup or you had certain problem. Also your scan does not reveal your endometrial lining thicknes.
If you are not having any symptoms, no h/o of post coital or post menopausal bleed, and all other tests including endometrial biopsy is normal, than in my view, there is no need for removal of uterus.
Also all other high risk factors for development of uterine problems includind carcinoma has to be ruled out.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor