Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does small brownish colored mole on labia indicate?

I have a small brownish colored mole on my labia majora!! I am freakin out right now!! I noticed it while I was showering two days ago!! I just had a baby in February and I have never had anything like this before!! It s not a wart is it?? I am freaking out! Help :(
Tue, 23 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

It could be melanosis or melanocytic nevi. It should be diagnosed after direct examination. If the lesion becomes enlarged in size or changes its color or texture it should be consulted by a dermatologist. Most of the time it is not worrisome but there are some premalignant lesions which should be differentiated from others. Need not worry much if it is asymptomatic.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vulva


What does small brownish colored mole on labia indicate?

Hi, It could be melanosis or melanocytic nevi. It should be diagnosed after direct examination. If the lesion becomes enlarged in size or changes its color or texture it should be consulted by a dermatologist. Most of the time it is not worrisome but there are some premalignant lesions which should be differentiated from others. Need not worry much if it is asymptomatic. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist