Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does an abnormal reddish-brown discharge a week before periods indicate ?

I had a brownish/reddish discharge a week before my period was due. It lasted two days, in the first day it was barely noticeable but the next i did had to use a tampon. Then its back to just a little bit.. what can that be?
Tue, 17 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
what you have described was premenstrual bleeding.if it last only for one cycle then no need for further investigation othervise first you have to examined by a gynecologist for local examination to look for any cervical polyp,cervicitis,cervical erosion.if not then do an trans vaginal scan to r/o fibroid,endometrial thickness,ovarian cyst.if not do thyroid function test,if that also normal then it will be purly hormonal imbalance this will be classified under DUB(dysfunctional uterine bleeding).this can be corrected using progesterone and oestrogen as ocp(oral contraceptive pills) for 6 months
hope that it will help you
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 39 old. I am having problems with my period it is not in tin time ,late or early lasts for 11 days. And after one week or less I start again with a dark brown discharge first then spotting then normal bleeding .No pain ,but the discharge is all the time after or before. I did a blood work with my OB doctor for the blood account , thyroid, pregnancy . All came normal . I am still doing the same . Please help me , Thank you .

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am very confused and just looking for some guidance. In February my period was a week late. I was supposed to start the 21st of February, my husband and I had intercourse that day and I started to bleed but the bleeding stopped after about an hour so I waited and it returned on the 28th of February. It went on like a normal period. Then on 12 March I had light brown spotting with discharge. I have never had this happen before. Since then I feel very bloated, there are pains in my lower stomach particularly on my left side. I feel nauseous at times. I also get lightheaded even when I am just sitting down. When I wipe there seems to be a lot of discharge. Because of the irregular period I am not sure when I ovulated and I did have unprotected sex throughout this entire time. I am not sure if I should take a pregnancy test now because it could be a false negative. Given all this information would you say it sounds like I am pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Hello, okay so I had my period two weeks ago and went off the pill in the last 3 days I have has large amounts or brown discharge with period pain cramps but no period. Today I got my period wich is 2 weeks early and I m really confused as to what I should do.. Is this normal?

Recent questions on Progestagens

doctor1 MD

I saw my physician on Thursday of last week. From Monday, my beta had only gone from 385 to 556, and my progesterone went down from 10.1 to 8.8. I have been having severe cramps but no bleeding. According to my calculations/ovulation I should be no less than 5 weeks 5 days right now, but the transvaginal u/s they did on Thursday put me at 4 weeks 3 days...we re 5-7 days off. He made me cancel a road trip, because he didn t want me on the road when things went south . Does anyone have any experience with this? I miscarried with a blighted ovum around 9 months ago, and am concerned it s happening again.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i m 17 years old and two days ago i took the morning after pill Levonelle (Sunday morning) yesterday i started having some weird pains in my lower stomach, i don t know the name of the body part that is hurting..the pain is not unbearable or anything i m just worried to what it may be.. it kind of feels like i have trapped wind but when i push it hurts more and makes me feel like i need to pee. Could this have anything to do with taking the Levonelle? also I can t go to the doctors because my doctors only deals with people who have emergencies, and my local hopsital doesn t have an A and E anymore. I can t tell my parents, should I just wait to see if these pains get worse before doing anything?

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?