Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for polycystic ovarian syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13606 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Doctor,
what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is according to the symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is caused by a derangement in the action of insulin, a hormone that controls blood sugar. There is no cure to this as it seems to stem from genetic origin. All treatments are aimed at reducing the symptoms it causes ( anovulation, acne, excess body hair ) and also to prevent long term complications ( endometrial hyperplasia, heart disease, diabetes, cholesterol problems ) arising out of this.
As obesity is known to worsen the situation, lifestyle changes like diet and exercise is the mainstay of treatment and reduction of body weight even by 5% helps at least 30 to 40% of women to restore their menstrual cycles. If this alone doesn't work, periods can be regularised by hormonal pills. In women trying for baby other drugs are used to induce ovulation. The treatment may have to be taken for a long term along with continued diet and exercise.
If you do not like to take hormonal pills, treatment is aimed at inducing at least 4 menstrual cycles in a year by using hormonal pills called progestagens.
I suggest you to get glucose tolerance test with 75 g of glucose. If your test report says impaired glucose tolerance then you may have to take metformin for a long time. This reduces the risk of future diabetes or slows it down.
Long term use of any medication has to be weighed for its risks versus benefits for treatment. Hormonal pills though may not be entirely safe, it may be required to prevent long term complications like endometrial hyperplasia.
I also suggest you to consult your gynaecologist for discussing your treatment options and proceed accordingly.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , this is anushka i am 29year old , weight 70kg, height 5.6, asking about taking nidagen-200 , in last 1 1/2 year back pregnancy i got aborted in 2 months because of bleeding (and also that time i was taking Progesterone capsules) now the question is as of now i am concieve (1 1/2 month ) and taking Nidagen-200 , is this is safe or is this was the reason for my miscarriage .

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a complete hysterectomy at 44 and do not regret it at all, except for some water retention in my belly which I take a water pill for. I m 49 now and have been taking Vivelle.dot for 5 years and really all is well. However, recently, I spoke with a DO who said even though I don t have a uterus I should be taking progesterone. Helps with sleep, anxiety, weight gain and bone loss. She prescribed 100 mg. capsule of progesterone once nightly. About to take it tonight....but reading stories has made me wonder. So many different opinions. Any suggestions? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have a very light brown discharge on occasion and I am 6 weeks pregnant. I already had one miscarriage in October. My hcg levels are doubling however, I am taking vaginal suppositories of progesterone as mine was low at 8.7. Is this normal or should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Hi......I am 5 weeks pregnant....Actually, my pregnancy was conformed while i was on a trip to Mumbai, hence had to see a doctor there. He had prescribed (Folvite - in morning, oral), Dubagest sr 300 (after breakfast, oral) and Duphaston (at bedtime, oral). After i came back to Delhi my gynaecologist made a slight change. She removed Dubagest sr 300 and asked to take Susten-VT (bedtime, vaginal). I wanted to know is taking Duphaston and Susten-VT safe, that too at bedtime. Since both are progesterone. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?