Suggest treatment for PCOD

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Losing some extra kilos will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is caused by a derangement in the action of insulin, a hormone that controls blood sugar. There is no cure to this as it seems to stem from genetic origin. All treatments are aimed at reducing the symptoms it causes ( anovulation, acne, excess body hair ) and also to prevent long term complications ( endometrial hyperplasia, heart disease, diabetes, cholesterol problems ) arising out of this.
As obesity is known to worsen the situation, lifestyle changes like diet and exercise is the mainstay of treatment and reduction of body weight even by 5% helps at least 30 to 40% of women to restore their menstrual cycles. If this alone doesn't work, periods can be regularised by hormonal pills. In women trying for baby other drugs are used to induce ovulation. The treatment may have to be taken for a long term along with continued diet and exercise.
If you do not like to take hormonal pills, treatment is aimed at inducing at least 4 menstrual cycles in a year by using hormonal pills called progestagens.
I suggest you to get glucose tolerance test with 75 g of glucose. If your test report says impaired glucose tolerance then you may have to take metformin for a long time. This reduces the risk of future diabetes or slows it down.
Long term use of any medication has to be weighed for its risks versus benefits for treatment. Hormonal pills though may not be entirely safe, it may be required to prevent long term complications like endometrial hyperplasia.
I also suggest you to consult your gynaecologist for discussing your treatment options and proceed accordingly.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13779 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

I have been trying to conceive for six months now. For the past two months I have been charting bbt . Last cycle was beautiful. I had a nice rise...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed dubagest 100 to be started on the 16th day of my cycle.I have taken it for 10 days as instructed.I'm also on cabergolin 0.25 mg...

doctor1 MD

hie i had sex on 14th of October which was just 2 days after i had finished my period and the next day i went to the pharmacy at took Levonelle, 6...

doctor1 MD

How successful is norethisterone at stopping bleeding? I have frequent breakthrough bleeding on contraceptive pills and am unable to run packs...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2