Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could blood blisters on tonsils suggest?

I have tonsillitis and I this is the second time in about a month. I have been prescribed a stronger antibiotic called Biaxin. I only starting taking the medication yesterday but noticed this morning a new blood blister at the back of my throat on the tonsils. Is this normal? has the tonsillitis become worse? It is more painful than it was yesterday. Thanks
Mon, 9 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Biaxin is a good antibiotic and take a few more doses to work properly. Also, take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you as it has additional painkiller property, liquid povidone iodine gargles, and plenty of oral fluids. These should help you. Also, get the blood tested for WBC count and if increased then you may need an additional antibiotic for broad coverage. Send throat swab for gram staining, culture and sensitivity. Complete the management till cured and have proper follow up with continued management to avoid recurrence.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsillitis


What could blood blisters on tonsils suggest?

Hi, Biaxin is a good antibiotic and take a few more doses to work properly. Also, take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you as it has additional painkiller property, liquid povidone iodine gargles, and plenty of oral fluids. These should help you. Also, get the blood tested for WBC count and if increased then you may need an additional antibiotic for broad coverage. Send throat swab for gram staining, culture and sensitivity. Complete the management till cured and have proper follow up with continued management to avoid recurrence. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon