Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes seizures after surgery ?

Female 34 year old, 176-180 lbs, fibroid tumors, chronic sinusitis. 2 prior surgeries to remove nasal pollups. Third most recent surgery x 2 weeks ago to remove nasal pollups. Surgery went well, seeming normal recovery. However, developed two blood clots in r leg ( below the kne in calf area.) Blood clots were discovered a week following surgery. Immediatly started on Lovenox. 24 hours after beginning lovenox tx, exhibited siezure like symptoms, inclusing headache, aura, muscle spasm and slurred speech. Admitted to hospital, all ct scans and blood work were negative. Seizure symptoms decreased significantly following the 18 hours after the initial seizure/hospital admission. Seizures returned after about 5 hours later. Hospital did not discharge as the seizure persisted continously. Is there possibility that the seizures are side effect of surgery to remove sinus pollups? Speculated that it could be side effect of Levenox because she does not have bleeding in brain.
Thu, 12 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

There is an increased risk of seizures following anesthesia, but typically the individuals already has a risk of having seizures if they occur. It is highly unlikely that lovenox would cause seizures, unless as you said there was bleeding into the brain, but that could be seen with a CT scan or MRI. The symptoms you describe, although they can be seen in seizures, don't particularly strike me as such.

A typically seizure involves convulsions with loss of consciousness. The period after seizures however can present as you described. There are more focal seizures that again can show up as you describe. Continuous seizures would cause significant harm, most likely loss of consciousness as they often spread to involve the whole brain. In any case, an EEG should have been done on you to evaluate for true seizure activity, and if you haven't had one done, you definitely should.

The description of the symptoms could easily be due to a migraine as some types of migraines can actually result in neurological symptoms with confusion, slurred speech, weakness, vision loss, and numbness/tingling. I feel that this would be more likely, unless an EEG was done and it showed true seizure activity.

Surgeries can cause stress on the body which can result in both headaches and seizures. I don't think it is lovenox would cause either unless as you note there was bleeding in the brain. If an EEG was done and there is seizure activity, then she should be started on a seizure medication such as Keppra 750 mg by mouth twice a day.

If this is the case, then she has likely had a propensity for seizures, which was simply unmasked by the surgery. None them less an MRI with and without contrast with an epilepsy protocol (thin T2 cuts through the temporal lobes) should be obtained to evaluate for any lesions in the brain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Janne Nissinen, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had seizure like symptoms, without blacking out, diagnosed as pseudo seizures. I have had 3 back surgeries. After the 3rd back surgery it...

Recent questions on  Sinusitis

doctor1 MD

A couple of weeks ago I came down with a sinus infection. I ve finished the antibiotics but now the right side of my jaw hurts, especially when I...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from right maxillary,frontal, ethemoid and sphenoid sinusitis and being treated for the same. i had gone through endoscopic antral...

doctor1 MD

I m having knee replacement surgery within the coming weeks. Several years ago I was schedule for the same surgery and I had a cold and the surgery...

doctor1 MD

I woke up last monday feeling like my nose was broken, thought maybe I had hurt it and didn t remember. Could barely stand to touch it. The pain...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...