Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What causes persistent cough despite post treatment for strep?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 639 Questions
Question
I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough. Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar inquiries from other people?
Tue, 22 May 2018 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to do a thoracal CT scan if the cough is more intense than befo

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


Based on your history you should know that lingering cough could be caused as a result of pulmonary problem or from other reasons, not infectious related like allergy, thyroid problem or GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).
Do you have other symptoms during this time and what kind of cough you have dry or with phlegm?
I suggest to do a thoracal Ct scan if the cough is more intense than before.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes persistent cough despite post treatment for strep? 41 minutes later
The only other symtom is sometimes I feelmucus in back of throat at times. Cough is dry, and not intense. Sometimes I feel fine. Other times I et a tickle and feel the need to cough. Could it just be post nasal drip?g
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it could be post nasal drip.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


Based on that you have a dry and not intense cough I think it could be caused from post nasal drip.
You should do a control as well for sinusitis because of the persistent mucus in back of throat.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor