Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Thick swelling along the cord, thicker and heavier at bottom. History of having spermatocele, hydrocele surgery. Normal?

is it normal for Spermatocele surgery and have swelling 3 weeks later still. size of small egg. doc cauterized it. is it normal? its very thick still along the cord and thicker at hte bottom and heavy. I had hydrocele surgery a year before this. he siad something about pulling back the tissue to stop the hydrocele. sorry im just worried this doesn't seem be going away. should I just be patient? I hate bothering my doctor I'm in there so much for this
Tue, 17 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been operated for hydrocele one year back and very recently for spermatocele.Now You feel hardness in your spermatic cord.

This is common to get hardness at the site of surgery due to inflammation and induration of a tissue at the site of surgery.

This will take at least three months to get resolved completely.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.
Dr.Patil.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hydrocele


Thick swelling along the cord, thicker and heavier at bottom. History of having spermatocele, hydrocele surgery. Normal?

Hello Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been operated for hydrocele one year back and very recently for spermatocele.Now You feel hardness in your spermatic cord. This is common to get hardness at the site of surgery due to inflammation and induration of a tissue at the site of surgery. This will take at least three months to get resolved completely. Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily . Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician. Dr.Patil.