Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes infection after a hydrocele surgery?

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3 or 4 yrs had a hydrocele done. got infected, scaerres of another infection!!what do you recomend that i do?
Tue, 8 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You had done operation for hydrocele as I understand according to provided history.

The infection can be treated with antibiotic. You can use anti-inflammatory medicine as well. The infection can occur in any surgery as side effect.

The doctor can use aseptic precaution to prevent infection during surgery. But in some case somehow infection might occurs.

So you should consult your doctor and you can be treated with antibiotic course.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I developed an Hydocele. I have been operated on here in Germany before Christmas on one side only(to avoid the chance of infection) and should...

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
I m 30 years old and I am suffering from chronic gynaecomastia which is bilateral but the right side is much more unevenly enlarge like...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on...