Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Testicles imbalanced, testis small. Does wearing tight pants cause this? Serious?

Hi...Doctor, I am 25 years old and observed that my testicles as imbalanced as one is bit larger in size than the other and my testis is also small in size...I feel than the average when I inquired online. In the past I used wear tight pants, many friends raised doubts that wearing tight pants will cause imbalance. Tell me do I have any serious problem ? Whom to consult for check up ?
Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Testicles does not have to be equal in size. Its because testicles are not made in some kind of factory where everything is exactly the same. Testicles are made by nature so one can be larger than the other one and there is nothing wrong in it. Also as testicles are not attached to anything in the scrotum (except the spermatic cord), they are movable and as long as all the time are present in the scrotum (not moving to inguinal canal) it is also very normal situation.
If no pain, no lump, no swelling of your testicle, you should not worry about it.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Hello Sasha,

The causes of imbalanced testes can be:

1. Anatomical variation- there is normally a difference in the position of both the testicles, due to difference in the anatomy.
2. Varicocele- dilation of plexus of veins in the testis
3. Hydrocele- fluid accumulation in the testicular sac

In your post you have not mentioned about any history of trauma.
Under such condition, investigation like Ultra Sound Scan of the scrotum will be helpful in detecting any problem in the structures present in that area, including any abnormality in the blood vessels (varicocele) or fluid accumulation (hydrocele)

So, kindly meet an Urologist & get a proper physical examination done.

Wishing a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have just had an ultrasound and it has been confirmed that i have a small pebble like lump in my testes. i have been told that this is not...

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
I m 30 years old and I am suffering from chronic gynaecomastia which is bilateral but the right side is much more unevenly enlarge like...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on...