Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for knee pain

Dear Doctor, I am 63 year old male patient underwent P C T A with stenting to R C A using 3 * 38 mm PromusElement strnt through the right femoral approach on 04 - 01 - 2014 . As I was highly allergic to Asprin I was adviced the following medicines Prasita 10 mg 1- 0- 0 Stiloz 100 mg 1 - 0- 1 Persantine 100 mg 1 - 0 - 0 Metastartan 50 mg 1 - 0 - 0 Atorva 10 mg 0 - 0 -1 Pantocid 40 mg 1 - 0 -1 Blisto 1 M F 1 - 0 - 0 But because my blood sugar has raised , as per my request , the doctor has stpooed Stiloz tablets and sugar levels have become normal. But since the implantation of Stent , after the administration of Persantin and Prasita , I am unable to walk even a few yards (before that I used 4-5 K M in the morning .Now the Knee pain has increased abnormally making me unable to stand even 10 minutes and also unable to walk by which my regular work is hampered. Hence, Irequest you please suggest me the ways to overcome this ailment and become normal. With kind regards. SESHADRI. K. V.
Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hi,

Apply hot pack twice and start knee isometrics exercises (put a towel roll under your knee and press it down with the help of your thigh muscles), hold it for 10 secs and repeat for 10 times. Along with ankle exercises stretching exercises of lower limb specially hamstring muscles will help you. Ensure that you take good calcium and protein rich diet avoid fried items.

Hope you will find the answer useful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Harsh Swarup
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Abu backar cmt c m t house post vadakkumbad Ramanthali Kannur. Sir, My sister Nafeesa 50 years old has been suffering severe Knee pain since last...

Recent questions on  Aspirin

doctor1 MD

I noticed one of your answers for puffiness between knuckles was the possibility of lupus or RA. I was diagnosed with Dermatomyositis in 2008. I...

doctor1 MD

My husbands hip hurts him to walk, stand sit or sleep, and he can t walk very far without stopping and sitting down. He is in need of hip...

doctor1 MD

Loud hissing/rushing sound in head. Blood pounding in head. Severe headache (unilateral, left side, localized in area beneath hairline 10-15 cm...

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

I have strep throat . I started amoxicillin yesterday, but it seems the swelling in my throat is worse. Is this to be expected? How soon should the...

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain under my right shoulder blade for about 8 hours. I've taken aspirin and put heat on it no relief

doctor1 MD

6 days ago my lips swelled up and my eyes swelled shut I had prednisone and it took 40mg to get it down. It came back in about 12 hours and took...